Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to treat severe explosive diarrhea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1727 Questions
Question
Hello,
For 6wks now, I have had very, very loose bowels. Started the day after I had a very small pollop removed from my uteral lining. I'm assuming it was benign because I haven't heard otherwise. It started as explosive diarrhea for a few weeks. It was very "airy", lots of gas, shooting poop all over the place. I started using powerful and good probiotics, and activated charcoal. Now is like pudding. After eating a good, healthy meal, between a few hours to maybe 12, I'm in the bathroom up to 6X in just a couple hours. My energy level is getting very low. I figure poor obsorption is to blame. Anti diarrhea meds don't do a thing for it. Any and all suggestions will be appreciated.
Oh, FYI, I have no insurance so am avoiding going back to the dr. I already have a big XXXXXXX to pay.

Thank you.

Wed, 30 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gut flora depletion and electrolyte imbalance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at healthcaremagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.
As your problem are directly related to the procedure most likely depletion of gut flora post colonoscopy is the cause of problem in your case.The most plentiful and important bacterias in intestine is the Lactobacillus species. Lactobacillus helps ferment indigestible carbohydrates and supports the breakdown of sugars in dairy products, which are a common source of food sensitivities.The gut flora helps to neutralise some of the toxic by-products of digestion, reduce harmful substances (such as toxins and carcinogens), and discourage 'bad' bacteria and yeasts. It also helps to stimulate the digestive process and aid the absorption of nutrients, as well as producing vitamins including B and K.Probiotics are live bacteria and yeasts that are good for your health, especially your digrstive system. We usually think of bacteria as something that causes diseases. But your body is full of bacteria, both good and bad. Probiotics are often called "good" or "helpful" bacteria because they help keep your gut healthy.
Colonoscopy and other procedures depletes this gut flora severely hence causing indigestion bloating and loose motions.
A large amount of electrolyte and water is lost in that form of stool cauuding severe weekness and fatigue.So electrolyte repletion is very important.

Suggestion-
Take imodium 4 mg four times a day till loose stools ends.
Take VSL # 3 three times a day its a very good quality probiotic
B complex once daily
Oral rehydration solution one glass each hour.This will replete the level of electrolytes.
Eat apple,curd and very light boiled vegetables only.
Take a pantoprazole 40 mg once daily.
Fybogel husk two table spoon daily should be taken with yoghurt.

Follow up after 3 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How to treat severe explosive diarrhea? 26 hours later
Thank you Dr Kumasi. I will try your suggestions, however, if you truly read my request, you'll see I did not mention having a colonoscopy. My procedure was done vaginally. Does that fact make a difference? I obviously am not suffering from colonoscopy side effects.
However, I will try your suggestions....if they are still relevant.
J XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello my dear patient,
Thank you so much for follow up.
When ever a procedure is done on our body it changes the inner enviroment of our body hence disturbs the natural flora of our body.So whether it was done through a colonoscope or vaginally it doesn't makes a difference.Gross theory remains the same.
Try to follow what i said for 2-3 days and you would definitely be relieved.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist