question-icon

How To Treat Pain And Numbness In The Fingers?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: I HAVE BEEN GOING TO A CHIROPRACTOR FOR ABOUT 30 DAYS AND C6 DISC IS CAUSING MY RIGHT THUMB AND FINGER GO NUMB IF I TILT MY HEAD ,I HAD SAME PROBLEM 6 MO AGO,IT INFLAMED & ICE IOS NOT WORKING.I HAVE DISCLOFENAC SOD 75 MG ,ABOUT 30 REMAIN.I DIDN'T TAKE LAST TIME,IT SOMEWHAT UPSET MY STOMACH.SHOULD SUCK IT UP TO HELP INFLAMATION
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take diclofenac after meals, accompanied by omeprazole.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

You can use the Diclofenac for few days ( 2x75 mg after meals) accompanied and preceded by a PPI/antacid (eg. Omeprazole 2x20 mg before meals) in order to avoid any stomach issues and to prevent gastritis, ulcers.

If no relief, I'd suggest getting evaluated by a spine Specialist and consider decompressive and stabilization surgery.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4400 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How To Treat Pain And Numbness In The Fingers?

Brief Answer: Take diclofenac after meals, accompanied by omeprazole. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic. I have read your question and understand your concerns. You can use the Diclofenac for few days ( 2x75 mg after meals) accompanied and preceded by a PPI/antacid (eg. Omeprazole 2x20 mg before meals) in order to avoid any stomach issues and to prevent gastritis, ulcers. If no relief, I'd suggest getting evaluated by a spine Specialist and consider decompressive and stabilization surgery. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.