question-icon

How to test for HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Question: Took rapid hiv test a 6 weeks negative should i repeat at 12 weeks also what test can detect hiv before 12 weeks thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
P24 or HIV DNA PCR preferable during window period

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Widow period for antibody based tests is 8-12 weeks. During window period these test are not reliable. So raid test becomes more conclusive only after 12 weeks.
There are antigen based tests available to confirm HIV1 infection which is more common (.99% throughout the world other than in Africa) during the window period. P24 Antigen test, HIV DNA PCR and RNA PCR.
RNA PCR both qualitative and quantitative tests are available. Quantitative RNA is commonly available, but the result would be confusing for you. So prefer to have either P24 or DNA PCR which would be reliable and more confirmatory by 3-4 weeks. But to rule out HIV 2 infection which is less common (<1%) antibody based ELISA or Rapid test are useful and it become conclusive by 12 weeks.
I hope you got answered for your query. if more doubts feel free to ask.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 minutes later)
What are chances of getting hiv from a surgical instrument i had a urethral dilation and conoscopy how long can hiv last on these instruments

So the negative results at 6 weeks is not valid
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV in a proper hospital setup.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.

Negative rapid test done at 6 weeks could be taken as confirmatory.

In a Hospital setup, before any surgical procedures the instruments used for the procedures are sterilized with either chemical treatment or with steam thoroughly. So there is no question of HIV transmission through this route. HIV can not be viable outside the body or body fluids not more than few seconds. So you need not worry about transmission of HIV during urethral dilatation or colonoscopy.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (14 hours later)
The procedure was done at doctors office but my chance if instruments were not properly sterilized the chances of hiv transmission is low
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
The doctors who perform such specialized procedures would be very careful in sterilization procedures. So there would not be any lapse and you would not have any risk for HIV. Forget about this possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How to test for HIV?

Brief Answer: P24 or HIV DNA PCR preferable during window period Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Widow period for antibody based tests is 8-12 weeks. During window period these test are not reliable. So raid test becomes more conclusive only after 12 weeks. There are antigen based tests available to confirm HIV1 infection which is more common (.99% throughout the world other than in Africa) during the window period. P24 Antigen test, HIV DNA PCR and RNA PCR. RNA PCR both qualitative and quantitative tests are available. Quantitative RNA is commonly available, but the result would be confusing for you. So prefer to have either P24 or DNA PCR which would be reliable and more confirmatory by 3-4 weeks. But to rule out HIV 2 infection which is less common (<1%) antibody based ELISA or Rapid test are useful and it become conclusive by 12 weeks. I hope you got answered for your query. if more doubts feel free to ask. Dr S.Murugan