Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to test for HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: hi sir

I have been exposed to protected receptive anal sex and unprotected receptive oral sex with a XXXXXXX (unknown status - but most likely he is HIV infected as he works in a massage store and do the same with his XXXXXXX costumers). his pre-semen and semen has interred into my mouth. I did spit the pre-semen and semen respectively in 30 seconds XXXXXXX and wiped my mouth by tissue. 5 min later I cleaned my mouth by water.


I started using zeffix lamivudine 100 mg 4 days after exposure as PEP treatment in case there is any infection. I take 300 mg per day. I have not visited any doctor yet

How risky is this sex behavior?

This was a week ago, I want to do reliable test that can give me an accurate result in 10 days. what do you recommend?

thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pl get a p24 estimation done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for choosing wwwhealthcaremagic
this is very high risk behavior. Please get p24 test done. This test is for estimating the antigen load . It is good you have started medicines but must consult a qualified doctor for proper assessment and doses requirement.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 24 minutes later
Dear Dr.

How about HIV RNA PCR after 10 days exposure? does it reliable test to indicate wether I am infected or not?

does the medicines impact the result of this test?moreover, I start feeling a bit weak and cold inside my body like the one in fever even though my body temperature is ok.

is it HIV symptoms?

sorry for asking so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your problem is probably due to anxiety

Detailed Answer:
hello
PCR is antibodies test so it is not a good choice. Medicines reduce the viral load for sure so it may affect the result but I think, p24 is the best test to do because it will detect the viral load or antigens. This is due to extreme anxiety because HIV will never be symptomatic so fast.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 41 minutes later
dear Dr.

the last question:

is the P24 result is definitive and conclusive 10 days post exposure?

If not, when should do the next test and which test method you recommend to have a conclusive result?

I am just very tired can not sleep and eat ........
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
P24 is very sensitive

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After 2 weeks of exposure, there may be enough antibodies for detection by test so a combination of p24 with ELISA is the most sensitive of all.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lamivudine

doctor1 MD

patient 75 year old white male dentist had liver transplant 3.5 yrs ago taking lamivudine - previous Hx of Hep B CHRONIC who serologic converted all ags negative to all Ab positive prior to transplant. HBVdna below detectable levels pretransplant. Why does patient need to be taking lamivudine??

doctor1 MD

my Friend age 36 male - underwent routine test and in same Hepatitis B surface antigen test came positive on 6 XXXXXXX 2017 . But repeat Test was done on 18 XXXXXXX 2017 . ie HBEAG and Anti HCV was negative . Kindly advise - whether this is final...

doctor1 MD

I WAS CLOSING GARBAGE BAG IN THE PROCESS I GOT SPLASHED IN MY EYE I AM NOT SURE WHAT THE LIQUID WAS ANY HIV HEP B,C RISK

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to get rid of the chronic hepatitis b virus

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA test at 10 days of taking course and came out negative. How reliable will be a PCR-RNA test after 14 days of completion of PEP course?

doctor1 MD

I am a dentist. Unfortunately I recieved a prick from a 26 guage metal wire while working on a hiv +ve patient. I was wearing hiv surgical kit with double surgical gloves. Unfortunately I noticed it after a while when i was removing my gloves. i squeezed my thumb finger & bit of blood oozed out. I consulted my physician on the same evening & was advised a post exposure prophylaxis with 150mg lamivudine & 300 mg zidovudine. for 6 weeks.
I noticed blood clot on my finger of about 2 mm. The wire i was using should be tied around the teeth. i am not sure whether it was contaminated with blood or not.
Kindly tell me whether i am at a risk of getting infected or not
thank you.