question-icon

How to test for HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: Drs,
I had few times unprotected oral sex on 20/5, 28/5 and the last time was on 3/6. And i did an instant blood test and had a negative result, then i did a fourth generation elisa combo test on 26/6 and a negative result received on 27.
I already not sleep well for 2 months, just around few hours a day.
Since last week, there were some symptoms show up in order. First my swollen gland not feeling well, then mouth ucler, low fever for one night. Then my legs not feeling well and feet are painful. Then i not my armpit not feeling well, and there are few cold sores appear these few day around my lips. And mild diarrhea this morning. And i felt my body water expansion today.
Drs. I feel very stressful. is the combo test negative is wrong? I did a RNA test yesterday and result will be on coming thursday.
Please give me some advises , am i infected?
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptom notspecific to HIV.HIV1&2 ruledout 12 week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV can not be diagnosed by symptoms alone especially in the earlier part of the disease course. Only the test for HIV is the definite way to tell that one is having HIV or not.
The earliest HIV manifestations can occur only after 4-6 weeks of the possible infection. All your symptoms were not specific to HIV in anyway and anybody can suffer from those symptoms in the absence of HIV also.
Regarding your test both RNA and fourth generation Combo test can rule out HIV1 which is the commonest one throughout the world at 4 weeks after the high risk activity. If you want to rule out both HIV 1&2 conclusively, then you have to wait till 12 weeks. Getting anxious in no way help you.
Try to stick on protected sex in future to avoid unnecessary mental tension.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (16 minutes later)
Deat Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply!!!

Is that mean there is no test can check the HIV 2 virus except to wait?
And I read so many articles that they said the symptoms of the earliest stage of HIV infected could be fever, mouth ucler, swollen gland getting bigger, diarrhea....etc...
Do you think my combo test result on 23 days is not reliable? I did very stressful

Regards.
A.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 antigen test may be available on request

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Fever, mouth ulcer, lymph node swelling, diarrhea are not specific for HIV. They can occur with anybody without HIV.

HIV 2 Antigen test is available in some developed countries and can be done on request. Normal tests like P24 or RNA, DNA test for HIV antigen detection at earlier course of the disease would be able to detect HIV2. You will not likely to have HIV disease. HIV is not a life threatening disease but a well manageable disease. Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2954 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How to test for HIV?

Brief Answer: Symptom notspecific to HIV.HIV1&2 ruledout 12 week Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. HIV can not be diagnosed by symptoms alone especially in the earlier part of the disease course. Only the test for HIV is the definite way to tell that one is having HIV or not. The earliest HIV manifestations can occur only after 4-6 weeks of the possible infection. All your symptoms were not specific to HIV in anyway and anybody can suffer from those symptoms in the absence of HIV also. Regarding your test both RNA and fourth generation Combo test can rule out HIV1 which is the commonest one throughout the world at 4 weeks after the high risk activity. If you want to rule out both HIV 1&2 conclusively, then you have to wait till 12 weeks. Getting anxious in no way help you. Try to stick on protected sex in future to avoid unnecessary mental tension. Dr S.Murugan