Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to terminate pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi Doctor,

Please suggest me a better solution for this, I have a child only 3 month's old. Now I am pregnant.we decide to avoid this pregnancy .my first delivery was sciserian. My LMP was 25 the February.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get your ultrasound test done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
If you do not want to continue your pregnancy get your pelvic ultrasound to see the exact weeks and site of pregnancy ( ectopic pregnancy).
Review with your ultrasound report.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 58 minutes later
Thank you very much sir,

Ultrasound scan was not yet.but I have one dought sir,If our scanning reports is correct (Fetal position is in the utrus) then which tablet can use to avoid pregnancy can we use Mifeprin and Zitotec tablet.In future may occur any problem because my cesarean date was 21/12/2015.also specify any problem in feeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
D and C is a better option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
Abortion pills can only be taken under supervision of a doctor or an expert because it may cause severe bleeding, incomplete abortion and infection.
As you had caesarian section recently it is better to go for D and C ( surgical procedure of abortion) to avoid scar dehisence.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...