question-icon

How to terminate pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hi I am 6 days late for my period and gave 2 positive pregnancy test results. I am on dostinex could it give me a false positive result. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dostinex has no effect on urine pregnancy test

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Urine pregnancy test comes positive in pregnancy, rarely in women receiving exogenous hCG injections or women having ovarian tumor secreting high quantity of hCG.
Dostinex is cabergoline and has no role in altering the hCG levels in the body and hence do not lead to any effect on the urine pregnancy test. It does not give a false positive result.
I would suggest you to get a ultrasound done after 1 week to confirm the pregnancy.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (51 minutes later)
Hi, thanks for that information. I did read on the Internet that it could give a false positive. Are you certain it doesn't. Thanks, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Extremely low incidence

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX thanks for responding. Few reports all over the world have shown a very very low incidence of false positive pregnancy test while taking cabergoline. The incidence is as low as 0.1% and there are very few reports.
However, to be doubly sure and to confirm the pregnancy, I would suggest you to get a ultrasound done after 7-10 days.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to terminate pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Dostinex has no effect on urine pregnancy test Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Urine pregnancy test comes positive in pregnancy, rarely in women receiving exogenous hCG injections or women having ovarian tumor secreting high quantity of hCG. Dostinex is cabergoline and has no role in altering the hCG levels in the body and hence do not lead to any effect on the urine pregnancy test. It does not give a false positive result. I would suggest you to get a ultrasound done after 1 week to confirm the pregnancy. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma