question-icon

How to terminate pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I am 4-5 weeks pregnant and want to use unwanted kit.
I am also having fibroid in left side of my uterus.
My dr. suggested me to go further for unwanted kit. Kindly cofnirm whether the same will be safe for me or it will harm me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medical abortion is safe in this stage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, you can use Unwanted Kit in this case. Medical termination of pregnancy is quite SAFE in this stage (4-5 weeks).

Some adverse effects like excessive vaginal bleeding, abdominal cramp, nausea, vomiting, fainting etc may occur with this procedure.

However, I suggest to contact with your treating doctor in emergency condition and take required treatment as prescribed.

Hope, it helps for your information. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to terminate pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Medical abortion is safe in this stage. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Yes, you can use Unwanted Kit in this case. Medical termination of pregnancy is quite SAFE in this stage (4-5 weeks). Some adverse effects like excessive vaginal bleeding, abdominal cramp, nausea, vomiting, fainting etc may occur with this procedure. However, I suggest to contact with your treating doctor in emergency condition and take required treatment as prescribed. Hope, it helps for your information. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326