Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to stop Melacare cream without losing fair skin tone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7911 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Jul 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Please tell me how to get rid of melacare cream without losing my fair skintone...Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding complexion /skin tone and use to topical steroid cream

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Melacare is a steroid based cream. The perceived fairness due to its use or abuse is actually a side effect of topical steroid. So once you stop the cream the side effect (lighter skin) would gradually improve which you might appreciate as darkening of skin. I suggest you to discontinue Melacare.
You may rather use a safer alternative e.g a 6-12% glycolic acid based cream which would also improve complexion/ skin tone and also can be sagely used long term on face unlike a topical steroid cream. In addition you must also use a broad spectrum sunscreen, during the day.
Another option is to try oral or injectable glutathione to improve complexion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Can I use kojic acid cream n the oral pills at the same time?
N how n when to use them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding cream to lighten skin

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
You can use the Kojic acid cream and glutathione pills simultaneously. Use the cream, twice daily. Also use a broad spectrum sunscreen during the day. Glutathione pills can be taken twice daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Okay. Thank you.
Any more precautions? Since I stopped​ melacare I'm losing my skintone day by day.
By using kojic cream in how many days can I go back to my normal skintone.
Is kojic cream a skin whitening cream? Are there less chances to lose this fair skintone? Suggest me some safe skin whitening creams.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 8 hours later
Is kojic cream a skin whitening cream? Are there less chances to lose this fair skintone? Suggest me some safe skin whitening creams.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding skin fairness

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Kojic acid is safe but it is not as dramatically effective as Melacare creams. Kojic acid improves skin tone but it is mainly used for hyperpigmentation. I suggest you to use it for 2-3 months. Also use a sunscreen during the day and if you can take oral glutathione 1000 mg per day, for 3-4months, that would be great.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on