• question-icon

    How to rule out osteosarcoma as the reason for joints and bones pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Can I rule out osteosarcoma (or any other bone cancer) as the cause to the pain in my legs?

I've had on-and-off pain in my legs for years and I am a fifteen-year-old female. The pain is in my knees, hips, both femurs, and both calves. (Feels like tibia?) I also get pain in my upper arms, however this pain is rare and always very sharp. While the much more common pain in my legs, varies in severity.

When it initially began the pain was occasional and pretty mild. Now it's to the point where I frequently limp whenever the pain comes back. (Although it is still sometimes mild) And no more than maybe two or three bones/joints hurt at a time. I seldom have pain in both legs simultaneously, but whenever I do it's never the same bone/joint.

The pain comes and goes as it pleases, anytime of the day, no matter what I'm doing. And it lasts anywhere from 5-35 minutes for the most part. I'd like to see a doctor about it pretty soon, but my mother is waiting until my sixteen-year-old checkup, which is in four months. (Despite the fact that I turn sixteen in one month)

She keeps teasing me by saying that I have bone cancer or a brain tumor. (Brain tumor joke is far fetched and due to other problems) And quite frankly I'd like to know whether or not I can rule it out before my checkup in four months.

Thanks to anyone who takes the time to read and respond! :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D3 deficiency

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for the query.

Do you have back pain?

Do you have weakness and malaise?

It appears that you have a Vitamin D and Calcium deficiency.

This adds to generalised body pain and muscle pains.

Also you may have low levels of haemoglobin because of which you could suffer from malaise and fatigue.

I advise you to get a Serum Vitamin D3 analysis and Complete blood count.

Get a complete blood count done as well. Apply hot water bag to the painful areas. Take Tablet Ibuprofen 400mg twice a day for 5 days after meals. Take Tablet Ranitidine 150mg twice a day, half an hour before food.

Kindly get DEXA Scan to look for bone density.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 9 minutes later
Okay, thank you. So this isn't anything too serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow these tips

Detailed Answer:
Not really.

Please have a healthy balanced diet. Drink 6 to 8 glasses of water daily. Do daily brisk walking exercise for 45 minutes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5197 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Haemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor It all started on last Monday when my brother went down with high fever along with vomitings after two days on Wednesday he tested...

doctor1 MD

i m on medication, using saaz tablet. ( have spondylitis ) for couple of days hav mild giddyness. may i know what would be reason for diggyness......

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had asked you few questions last month regarding fetal measurements etc. I now have some concerns I want to clarify. Brief history...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2