question-icon

How to rule out balanitis and seborrheic dermatitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Hello question for a dermatologist:
Ive had a patch for ten weeks now ive been to my GP and he said its nothing, ive also been two see two private dermatologist and theyvsaid nothing too worry about one says, blanatitis and the other said sebhoric dernatitis ive been given various creams over the weeks, synalar, dacktocorit, and lotriderm nothing seams too work, i went back to see dermatologist two weeks back he said dont worrry it will go eventually ? Its now been 10 weeks
First picture ten week ago and the second one was taken this week

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answer few questions and upload a clearer picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I have gone through your history and reviewed the attached photographs. The patch in the recent photograph seems to be improving as I can appreciate little redness only. I would request you to send another clearer picture as this is too close up.
I would like to ask you few questions:
Is there any history of itching or burning over the patch?
Are similar patches present anywhere else?
Is there any scaling over the patch?
Is there any history of blisters prior to the appearance of the patch?
Is there any history of discharge or itching in the genitilia in your sexual partner?
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (19 minutes later)
No itching no burningbof the patch
No patches elsewhere
No scaling over patch flat smooth
No history of blisters
No history of itiching
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be a patch of proriasis

Detailed Answer:
According to your history and symptoms it can be a patch of proriasis which is improving. If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply corticosteroid cream like clobetasol propionate cream on the patch for another 2 weeks. If it doesn't improve further I would consider taking biopsy of the patch .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (19 minutes later)
Ive tried steroid creams several of them now-
As mentioned above
Do you think its a serious disease then with unsaying biopy my dermatologist said it does not need a biopsy im really confused now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy required only if it doesn't improve in another few weeks

Detailed Answer:
At present it is simply looking like a patch of psoriasis which is improving. If it doesn't improve in another few weeks then you can consider going for biopsy. But I think it will disappear in few weeks.
Regarding steroids I know you have used steroids and antifungals in the past but steroids are treatment of choice for psoriasis in the genital area. So you have to apply them for some more time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (9 minutes later)
I have the follwing creams synalar, lotrider and daktacort so which is the bestbine to use then? m
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Synalar cream

Detailed Answer:
apply synalar cream.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to rule out balanitis and seborrheic dermatitis?

Brief Answer: Answer few questions and upload a clearer picture. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I have gone through your history and reviewed the attached photographs. The patch in the recent photograph seems to be improving as I can appreciate little redness only. I would request you to send another clearer picture as this is too close up. I would like to ask you few questions: Is there any history of itching or burning over the patch? Are similar patches present anywhere else? Is there any scaling over the patch? Is there any history of blisters prior to the appearance of the patch? Is there any history of discharge or itching in the genitilia in your sexual partner? Regards Dr Asmeet