question-icon

How to rule out PCOS?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi.. I get periods only after taking medicine. Now i took deviry 10 mg for 5 days. waiting for periods since 3 days. doctor said traces of PCOS. even last month same above procedure happend. am mrried eager to get conceive. pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Report of ultrasound needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Can you please upload the report of ultrasound so that I can relate the clinical complaints with the ultrasound findings.
Also I would like to know if you have extra hair growth on chin or face and acne too.
Waiting for your response.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (28 minutes later)
hi doctor

I donot have extra growth on chin , face , * upper lip too.., and even no acne prb too. rarely i get pimple on face...

i am unable to attach scan report , but i got clarified that size of uterus , lining thickness are normal, only what they told is traces of pcos.

even no infection in vagina.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound monitoring for ovulation day

Detailed Answer:
Then there is nothing much to worry as regards period irregularities.
As far as conception is concerned you should visit a good gynecologist and get your follicular monitoring via ultrasound done and see the rupture of follicle and thus release of egg which will help in knowing the fertile day with maximum chance of conception.
Due to irregular periods you will have to rely on ultrasound only to know the day of ovulation and thus the fertile period.
I basically practice infertility so in case you have any questions in future please feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (38 hours later)
Hi,

As i already mentioned , after stoping deviry its 6 th day , i didnot get periods not the symptoms. Some white thick discharge in vagina.

Should I take a UPT test.. I have alreay done UPT twice but negaive.

Now is there any chances of getting positive result.
Am getting afraid day by day.

Even becoming Psycologiacally weak. Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for 5 more days

Detailed Answer:
I understand your stress dear but chances of pregnancy are nil.
Wait for at least 5 more days and see if periods commence and in case you still don't get them then probably higher dose is needed to bring periods.
But in my opinion you will get periods in a couple of days .
Also get thyroid hormone levels checked along with prolactin levels as at times deranged hormones can cause this irregularities.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (14 days later)
Hi doctor,

i got FSH LH tested on Day 3
FSH is 7.09 & LH 11.38
Do I have PCOS ??

DAy10 Doctor did scan for follicular study

Ovary size is 9 X 9. Doctr said it should be around 15 - 16mm.

Doctor told to come on Day13 again to check the size of follicle.

pls advise Do I Have PCOS.... Is this very serious ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of PCOD

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I understand your stress but it is not very sure as regards PCOD.
Your LH levels are higher than FSH and are thus indirectly suggestive of of PCOD and supported by your period pattern and slow growth of follicle.
You visit your gynecologist as per appointment and let's hope a good sized egg.
In case you are ovulating normally then PCOD has no much deleterious effect but if it not forming or not rupturing well on time then it will be mandatory to have a proper assistance for ovulation and thus conception.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to rule out PCOS?

Brief Answer: Report of ultrasound needed Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Can you please upload the report of ultrasound so that I can relate the clinical complaints with the ultrasound findings. Also I would like to know if you have extra hair growth on chin or face and acne too. Waiting for your response. Regards Dr Manisha