• question-icon

    How to rule out HIV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I need help on HIV anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please could you explain me your situation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcaremagic.

Please could you explain me your situation related to HIV. Why you think that you are in risk to get HIV infection?
You should know that HIV could be transmmited through risky sexual intercourse, blood to blood contact and from mother to child after delivery.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 58 minutes later
Dear Doc,

Please find below the details:

I am 35 years Old, I had protected sex with a prostitute with unknown HIV Status. She did not allow me to kiss her, I received oral sex with condom on and virginal sex for 5mins. The condom did not break as I was sure of this. Since on April 8th, I have been thinking of bad things, a week after the encounter I had sore throat with a neck lump and body aching. Then I visited my doctor and she said that it was viral infection that I should not worry, I did blood test and everything was OK. She gave me some drugs and the symptoms disappeared within one week. However, I still have body aching. I think of the situation everyday, I felt guilty and I had already had unprotected sex with my wife a month after the event. I am confused and pysicologically down.I also lost 10kg within 6 weeks.

Dear Doc,

I did a test after 60 days post exposure which came back nonreactive with index of 0.09. "Virology and Serology" does it mean that it is both ag/ab combo test? Is it conclusive at 60 days mark or I need to test again at 12 weeks mark?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry you are free of HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have been through your question.

Based on your history(protected oral and vaginal sex) you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV infection.
As well the HIV test you have done is combo test(antigen/antibodies) that after 60 days is very accurate.
Usually, we say that a 4 th generation HIV test after 3 months of a risky exposure is very conclusive but in your situation I think is not necessary.
So, based on these facts you are free of HIV.

Furthermore, I think that your symptoms could be as a result of another viral situation like mononucleosis or CMV that I suggest to meet an ID specialist in order to define better.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 12 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

As there was not kissing during the process how could like contact CMV or mononucleosis?.

And again I am going for 12 weeks test on Friday(30.06.2017) to satisfy the official guideline, do you expect any result other than negative?

And what could cause the body/muscles/joint aching for so long?

Many thanks.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
In your case, I expect just a negative result.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Please don't worry because based on your history, even after 3 months of exposure, I'd expect that a 4th generation HIV test to be negative.

According to the mononucleosis or CMV infection, I think that maybe are not related only to this sexual intercourse but with other contacts.

You should know that these infections could spread from saliva not just kissing but even sharing drinks and food, using the same cups, eating utensils, or toothbrushes (even in contact with infected children).

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 9 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for the feedback, however, I have additional question, on my test result, the name of the test is not there, however, the lab wrote "Virology and Serology", does this mean 4th generation test for ab/ag?

When I went to the lab to ask for the test type, one of the doctors told me that it is Abbott.

In your career, have you even 60 days negative turned to positive during 3months/12weeks/13weeks marks?


Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Virology and serology means 4 th generation HIV test (ag/ab).

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

The virlogy and serology with Abbott method means 4 th generation HIV test(Ag/Antibodies).

In my experience I have never seen that someone with negative result after 60 days turned to positive result after 90 days of risky exposure.
Please don't worry based on your history I think that you are free of HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 45 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Do you advise to do the test or ignore it as a professional advice?

Many thanks.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
it is not necessary to do HIV test after 90 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

As a professional advice, I'd emphasize again that based on your history (protected sexual intercourse) there is not necessary to do an HIV test after 90 days.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 36 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for the supports, I really appreciate.

However, I could not understand the source of my body/Joint pains and aching. I have complained and I have done full blood count with nothing.

Last night, it was very serious as I felt the pain all over my left leg and I could not sleep on time. And it is migrating from one area to another area of the body.

Please what other tests can I do if it is not HIV related?

Many thanks.

Regards.
Dear Doctor,

I also did another test today for 12 weeks mark and below is the result of the test. Could you please assist with the interpretation?

Thanks.

Test/analyte Result Units LL UL Pato
THYREOID HORMONES
TSH 2.78 mU/l 0.35 4.94
FT4 13.92 pmol/l 9.01 19.05
FT3 4.49 pmol/l 2.62 5.7
VIROLOGY AND SEROLOGY
Syphilis antibodies - serological testing
      Syphilis antibodies - serological testing 0.03 S\CO 0 1
      Nonreactive
HIV 1/2
      HIV 1/2 0.1 S\CO 0 1
      HIV 1/2 Text Nonreactive
Laboratory results
C

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are definitely free of HIV and syphilis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

According to the above lab results, you shouldn't worry because you have normal thyroid hormones, and I emphasize again, definitely you are free of HIV and syphilis.

Furthermore, regarding your above-mentioned symptoms, I suggest doing a serology for EBV and CMV, and borreliosis (Lyme disease).

You should also meet a rheumatologist to exclude some autoimmune pathology.

I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 5 hours later
Dear Doctor,

You are the best.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the feedback.

You are welcome.


I wish you a quick recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

I am a 16 year old female. No history of cancer or disease, no known genetic conditions. Not sexually active. For the last three days, I have been...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

My Daughter is 5 year Old. She always had allergic cough, Sore throat, wheezing & breathing problem. Doctors used to give her nebulizer. I got her...

doctor1 MD

Have been taking ramipril 2.5mg for about a week. have developed terrible cold with all symptoms, sore throat, aching, chesty cough, dry mouth,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2