question-icon

How to quit smoking inspite of having aneurysm?

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Aug 2014
Question: HI I HAVE AN ANNURYSM UNDER MY HEART MEASURING 3/7 IF I USE THE NICCOTINE PATCH TO CEASE SMOKING ISNT THAT PATCH LESS DANGEROUS THEN SMOKING. LAST TIME I quit I ONLY USED THE PATCH FOR TWO WEEKS. I stopped smoking for 6 mos. I have had a quadruple bypass 4 yrs. ago. THE OPERATION RESULTED IN A UPPER HERNIA. THE DOCTOR LEFT SOME OF THE MATTER OR STUFFING OUT. I THEN HAD THE HERNIA REPAIRED WITH MY OWN MUSSCLES NO MESH. AFTER THE OPPERATION I ENDED UP WITH A STAFF INFECTION WHILE IN THE HOSPITAL FOR THE BYPASS. I AM CONCERNED ABOUT THE ANNURYSM. I UNDERSTAND NICOTINE PATCH CAN MAKE IT GROW FASTER,I cant stop smoking without it.
HERNIA HURTS BUT I UNDERSTAND REPAIR IS COMPLICATED WITH THE ANNURYSM OTHER THEN THAT I FEEL WELL AND WORK AT MT OWM BIZ AT MY OWN COMPANY AWAY FROM MY HOME
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (5 hours later)
Brief answer....nicotine patch is much better than smoking and it won't increase your aneurysm.

Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Cigarette smoking is well known to increase the cardiovascular risks and this happens due to acceleration of atherosclerosis process. However smoking related atherosclerosis is not necessarily due to the effect of nicotine. It is important to recognise that cigarette smoke is a complex mixture of chemicals which not only include nicotine but also many cardio toxic substances including carbon monoxide, oxidant gases and many polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons.

The role of nicotine in causing various acute or chronic cardiovascular events has not been definitely demonstrated.

The doses of nicotine obtained by regular smoking far exceeds than nicotine replacement therapy and cardiovascular effects of nicotine are much more intense when delivered fastly by smoking than the slower delivery by transdermal patch or gum.

Cigarette smoking increases blood coagulability, which is a major risk for acute cardiac events while transdermal nicotine doesn't appear to do so.
At worst risks of nicotine replacement therapy are no more than of smoking.
Risks of nicotine replacement are very small and are substantially outweighed by the tremendous benefit obtained from cigarette smoking.
There is no additional risk for your aneurysm if you are on nicotine replacement.

I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to quit smoking inspite of having aneurysm?

Brief answer....nicotine patch is much better than smoking and it won't increase your aneurysm. Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. Cigarette smoking is well known to increase the cardiovascular risks and this happens due to acceleration of atherosclerosis process. However smoking related atherosclerosis is not necessarily due to the effect of nicotine. It is important to recognise that cigarette smoke is a complex mixture of chemicals which not only include nicotine but also many cardio toxic substances including carbon monoxide, oxidant gases and many polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. The role of nicotine in causing various acute or chronic cardiovascular events has not been definitely demonstrated. The doses of nicotine obtained by regular smoking far exceeds than nicotine replacement therapy and cardiovascular effects of nicotine are much more intense when delivered fastly by smoking than the slower delivery by transdermal patch or gum. Cigarette smoking increases blood coagulability, which is a major risk for acute cardiac events while transdermal nicotine doesn't appear to do so. At worst risks of nicotine replacement therapy are no more than of smoking. Risks of nicotine replacement are very small and are substantially outweighed by the tremendous benefit obtained from cigarette smoking. There is no additional risk for your aneurysm if you are on nicotine replacement. I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks