How to normalize TSH levels?

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Dec 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi doctor,

Recently i did my thyroid check up.. My TSH level is 6.56 with normal T3 and T4.
Please suggest suitable medicine to get my TSH level normalised.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I've gone through your thyroid function reports. Your TSH is slightly high and T3, T4 is normal. You are suffering from sub clinical hypothyroidism - a mild decrease in thyroid function. The indications for treating this condition are

1. Presence of swelling in thyroid (goiter)
2. Pregnancy or planning to get pregnant
3. High blood cholesterol
4. Presence of anti thyroid antibodies in blood.

Please let us know if you have any of these. The treatment for hypothyroidism is thyroxine hormone replacement. Consult a physician to start you on medications if needed. The starting dose depends on your weight and other features (above mentioned 1-4)

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP 23 hours later
Thank you for the reply doctor. I am overwieght 90Kg. Trying to concieve.
My Cholestrol levels are normal.
Please suggest appropriate dosage of medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The usual dose we start with is 25 mcg

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow up question.

Since you are planning for pregnancy you should be immediately started on thyroid hormone replacement.

We have limitations in prescribing medication on line. But the usual dose to start is thyroxine 25 mcg in the morning empty stomach. Please consult a doctor before starting medication.

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I take Cytomel. Can taking too much elevate calcium levels, liver enzymes, tryglicerides and cholesterol? Just had a recent lab screen and never...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2