question-icon

How to motivate a 3 years old child?

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Question: My son is 3 years old, healthy and very active. He is very excited about learning and doing things himself.
He, however, is not very forthcoming when he goes on the stage. Last month there were 2 competitions where he had to go on the stage and talk a few lines. He did not say much on both occasions.
How do I positively motivate him to do well on stage ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee (2 hours later)
Dear XXXXXXX

First of all let me congratulate you for your 3 years old son who is active and excited about learning. With the help the parent’s encouragement and good education he should be able to grow up to be a healthy and useful adult.

Currently I only advise you to just encourage him and praise him for his good deeds. Also pay attention to him in whatever he does. He probably might be shy but never label him as such. Encourage him to take part in competitions. He is only three with engorgement he will do well I am sure about that.

Hope this was useful. I will be available to answer should you have any more concerns.

Kindest regards
Dr. S.K.Mukherjee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1964

Answered : 246 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to motivate a 3 years old child?

Dear XXXXXXX

First of all let me congratulate you for your 3 years old son who is active and excited about learning. With the help the parent’s encouragement and good education he should be able to grow up to be a healthy and useful adult.

Currently I only advise you to just encourage him and praise him for his good deeds. Also pay attention to him in whatever he does. He probably might be shy but never label him as such. Encourage him to take part in competitions. He is only three with engorgement he will do well I am sure about that.

Hope this was useful. I will be available to answer should you have any more concerns.

Kindest regards
Dr. S.K.Mukherjee