question-icon

How to maintain an even skin tone post facial plastic and reconstructive surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: if I'm a burn victim and had reconstructive operation on my face and scalp and i want to get my skin tone darkened once bleached. is it going to be an extra charge or hassle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Would involve extra charge and hassles

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your wish but I am not sure whether it would be feasible. The skin color is imparted by a pigment called melanin which is secreted by melanocytes. The skin that is being grafted, has a melanocyte concentration of more or less the same as on other parts of your body. So, after the reconstructive surgery, the skin color is unlikely to be much different. Changing the skin tones would therefore involve additional procedures and would therefore involve additional hassles. It might be practical to go for it as an independent and subsequent procedure but you need to discuss with your plastic surgeon/cosmetic surgeon about the feasibility.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to maintain an even skin tone post facial plastic and reconstructive surgery?

Brief Answer: Would involve extra charge and hassles Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your wish but I am not sure whether it would be feasible. The skin color is imparted by a pigment called melanin which is secreted by melanocytes. The skin that is being grafted, has a melanocyte concentration of more or less the same as on other parts of your body. So, after the reconstructive surgery, the skin color is unlikely to be much different. Changing the skin tones would therefore involve additional procedures and would therefore involve additional hassles. It might be practical to go for it as an independent and subsequent procedure but you need to discuss with your plastic surgeon/cosmetic surgeon about the feasibility. Regards