Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to interpret the semen analysis report of a person?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2507 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018 in Men's Health
Question: hi ,

i am a 32 year male . recently i did semen analysis & culture aerobic . please find below mentioned findings:

semen volume - 3ml
total sperm concentration - 110Mn/ml
motility % - 60%
grade A - 30%
grade B - 30%
Grade C - 40%
pus cell - 4-5/hpf
RBC - 2-3/hpf
epithelial cell - NIL
Normal Morphology - 70%
semen fructose - positive

Culture Aerobic :
orgasm - Enterococcus faecalis - heavy growth
Group A(first Line )
penicillin - resistant >=0.5
ampicillin - resistant
Group B(second Line)
daptomycin - senstive 1
linezolid - senstive 2
vancomycin - senstive 1
Group C (third line)-
gentamycin - senstive
ciprofloxcin - senstive 1
levofloxacin - intermediate 2
tetracycline - senstive <=1
we are planning for a baby . please suggest is there any thing i should be worried about . is this bacterial presence may create problem in conceiving
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
linezolid

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You should undergo therapy for bacteria found in semen as this may be indicative of prostate infection.I will recommend tab Linezolid two times for 7 days or tab Levofloxocin.

As the sperm motility and count is somewhat less:

1) you should take tab Speman 2 tablets two times a day for period of 3 months.
2) Avoid smoking and alcohol.
3)Avoid tight undergarments and hot shower .
4)Take multivitamin antioxidant combination daily .
5)Practice sex on alternate day and one session per night as it improves semen quality.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on