Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to increase haemoglobin and hematocrite levels in blood during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13529 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, I am 30 weeks pregnant and I have low haemoglobin levels of 8.0 and low hematocrite of 25.9. My blood doctor suggests I may need a blood transfusion if these levels fall more by next week. My gynaecologist suggested I intake protein as much as possible in order to keep the level steady. I am now taking 2 folic acid pills a day of 5mg each and iron pills. My iron levels are ok as are ferritin levels. I am a carrier of thalassimian trait but do not have thalassimian anemia. My husband is not a carrier. Will the protein help? Is there anything else I can do in order to avoid a blood transfusion? At what level of low haemoglobin and hematocrite will my baby be affected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need an iron rich diet also.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If your hemoglobin levels fall further to 7 gm% or lower then a blood transfusion will be needed. The baby shows a growth retardation if the hemoglobin levels are less than 7 gm% for a long duration. You will have other symptoms like giddiness, palpitation, etc.
In addition to a high protein diet you need iron rich diet like chicken liver, mollusks, oysters, turkey, chickpeas, fortified cereal, pumpkin seeds, soybeans, beans, lentils, spinach, etc.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 hours later
Dear Dr. Tayal,

Thank you for your reply. I have also been eating an iron rich diet as well. But, my gynaecologist suggested clean protein (in the form of powder supplements). I am also taking an iron supplement. Do I enter the danger zone at 7gm per cent. and lower? Is there any danger to the baby if I remain at 8%?

Also, my hematocrite is 25.9%. Should I also monitor this? How low is too low for the hematocrite?

Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Try to keep the hemoglobin levels above 8 gm%.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Hematocrit value directly depends on the hemoglobin levels. Usually we rely on hemoglobin levels to detect the danger levels. Even if your hemoglobin stays at 8 gm%, it will cause weakness and palpitation in you. It may not affect the baby's growth. If it drops down to 7 and remains there for 2-3 weeks then the baby may start showing the signs of growth retardation.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor, i am trying to conceive from last two months.My cycle is 32 days.I tried to conceive on 14 th day,16th day respectively.But unfortunately my ovulation is hard to track bcoz of lack of fertile mucus.I went to doctor and had a pelvic scan.Doctor diagnosis was PCO,prescribed APCOD and folic acid.I am really concern .Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have found a hardening, lump, on my upper middle abdomen. I have frequent bloating and have fatigue. I have had a history of difficulty swallowing for years and recently it has been better. I was just told that I probably have IBS and MTHFR. I take folic acid, iron, aspirin, probiotics and levo thyroxin daily.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor im 37 years old and missed my period and expect that i conceived as i took pregnancy test also, 1st line was very clear and the 2nd was a bit lighter in the test kit. but i have swere pain in my abdomen same as i feel during periods and im feeling this more than a week. im very much worried about this. kindly help me as to what should i do?? im taking folic acid.regards : amy

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD
