Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

How to increase AMH levels?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
My AMH is 1.8 , is that too low? Is there a way to increase this natuarally?
Posted Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
ATTACH TEST REPORT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Kindly, upload your test report (AMH) to assist you better and give proper guideline.

Waiting for your response.

Regards,
Dr S Patra.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How to increase AMH levels? 42 minutes later
It is attached in my profile.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your information.

1) AMH (Anti-Mullerian Hormone) is the hormone for measuring ovarian reserve. According to NICE guidelines, AMH level less than / equal to 0.8 ng/ mL predicts a low response to ovarian hyper-stimulation. AMH is a GOOD indicator of female fertility assessment. Average range is around 3 ng/ ml.

2) Now, coming to your query, AMH value at 1.8 ng/ ml is suggestive of BELOW NORMAL range. It indicates LOW FERTILITY (ref 0.3 – 2.2 ng/ ml). Satisfactory Fertility range is 2.2 to 4 ng/ ml.

3) It is quite difficult or hard to increase AMH level as it doesn't change much at this age group. However, Vitamin-D and DHEA supplement can improve to some extent. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist regarding this.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor