Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to identify soft tissue infection in abdomen?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Aug 2015 in Infections
Question: How to identify multi drug resistant extra pulmonary tuberculosis apart from biopsy ??Is it possible in normal blood sample or menstrual blood sample.pls specify the test name for same.

Also how to identify soft tissue Infection in abdomen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Bacterium tuberculosis has to be grown

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for the query.
To know whether a tuberculous bacillus in multidrug resistant or not, one should grow the organism and do a drug sensitivity on it. Techniques are available to amplify the growth but the organism has to be present.
Therefore the tissue containing the bacterium has to be got through a biopsy in case of extra pulmonary TB like one gets the organism from the sputum in a pulmonary TB. Menstrual blood may grow the organism if it is an endometrial TB but an endometrial biopsy would be more fruitful
TB blood tests ( interferon-gamma release assays or IGRAs) measures the immune activity of the body to the bacterium. It does not grow the live bacteria.
To diagnose abdominal TB one can get the tissue suspected through a laproscopic biopsy. If no particular lesion to be biopsied seen at laproscopy a culture of the peritoneal lavage fluid may yield result.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 days later
Is positive igra a marker for tb infection to start att,

How is soft tissue infection identified.

Why is crp increased in body.my crp is cureently 13.1 and esr 26 on att for three months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
First a clinical suspecion and tests are helpful in confirmation

Detailed Answer:
IGRA is helpful in identifying latent TB when there's strong clinical suspecion. CRP elevation only points to the presence of an inflammation. It can be elevated in a bacterial infection and inflammatory conditions like arthritis. It is not a diagnostic test for TB.
How were you diagnosed to have TB?
Soft tissue is present almost all over the body. Which area are you referring to? A biopsy of the suspected tissue will confirm if the Mycobacterium is grown in culture or there are typical granulomas in the biopsy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 days later
I was dignosed thru usg because of presence of a hypoechoic avascular track in abdomen post cesarean delivery...

Can u pls tell me about expert mtb/rif test to detect mdr tb in case of abdominal or pelvic tb or if there is any other blood test .i m already on att for 3 months taking akt 4 for three months and now switched to akt 3,weighting 69 kg

Based on usg and positive igravwas started empirical att in april

Is crp elevated in tb also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CRP is a marker for inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back.
Xpert MTB/RIF is not a blood test. It is a cartridge based test for faster detection of lung TB and its resistance to Rifampicin. You require the infected sample and now the test is validated for sputum . Validation for extra pulmonary (other than lung) sites may come. In all cases you require the infected sample and not blood.
In your case, the TB was diagnosed on the basis of an ultra sound and not on the basis of any tissue diagnosis. CRP may be elevated in any inflammation. It may be an infection or it may be other inflammatory conditions like collagen disease, malignancy, arthritis etc.
Did you have symptoms like evening rise of temperature, night sweats, weight loss etc?
I presume your doctor has justification based on his/her experience for diagnosis of TB.
If there was a tissue diagnosis, the justification for TB would be stronger.
Please don't consider this as challenging your expert doctor who has examined and investigated you by someone who has never seen you. In complicated cases like yours , one has to think from all angles. Supposing the hypoechoic lesion was not due to TB, no amount of anti TB medication will remove it.
A surgeon can easily excise this lesion and a histopathological examination will prove whether you have TB now or not.
Best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 3 days later
What is tab preglabin gabaneuron and pegalup used for..are they safe to take witha att on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be taken if indicated.

Detailed Answer:
Preglabin and Gabaneuron are medicines that modulate pain perception and are used to treat pain caused by damage to nerves or neupathic pains. Pegalup is used to clean the bowels or as treatment of constipation.
There is no significant interaction and these may be used with ATT if indicated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 days later
For how long seriatopeptidase can be taken safely..does that help in inflammation and softvtissue healing

What are the symptoms of necrosis inside abdomen.,does that come up in blood work or ct or mri,,if there is nerve damage and all

Is petril plus safe to take with att

In casecof extra pulmonary tb i m given akt 4 for three months and jow akt 3 isvit safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No problem with Seratiopeptidase. Interaction between AKT3 and Pet

Detailed Answer:
Seratiopeptidase may be taken for long periods without any harm.
Necrosis usually produces local tenderness on pressure. The blood may show high blood count. The CT and MRI may show signs of abscess formation.
There are some adverse reaction of Escitalopram with Isoniazid like there may elevation of Escitalopram blood levels, both together may increase serotonin levels and there is a chance of a reaction.
So use it carefully . It may be helpful in handling emotional issues that are common with chronic illness.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 48 hours later
Thanks doc,

I m taking bevon right now with akt 3, can i also take meganeuron od plus,,, or can i take vitagreat instead of taking both, is content of b2von and vitageat same

Also to have proper rest can i take alprax 0.25 for few days ..does that also have some interaction with them

How is tnf test done and what is tunel technique,how is it done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may take a small dose of Alprax if your doctor has suggested it.

Detailed Answer:
I am travelling and may not have internet access . Thank you for your patience.
You may take Alprax 0.25 mg occasionally for anxiety, but long term use can lead to dependence on it.
TNF is a cytokine and is involved in cell death. It is a blood test and has no value in diagnosing MDR TB.
Tunnel is a particular surgical technique.
The technique will vary from surgeon to surgeon. You can get more details from the surgeon who suggested it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 3 days later
What does my usg report and mri report indicates
What is properitoneal space and pls specify the poin5 of note on lscs scar ..reports enclosed
Can meganeuron od plus be taken safely with bevon and att
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No adverse interaction

Detailed Answer:
Meganeuron and bevon have no adverse interaction with ATT.
I don't see your reports. Please upload them. Properitoneal space is the space between the peritoneum and the abdominal wall. It is more often referred to as extra peritoneal .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with SVT in may 2010 after I had my 2nd child. I have since had tests done and they say the heart is ok. Recently I have had chest...

doctor1 MD

I have gone to the eye DOC and she says everything is healthy in the eyes but have convergant problems a little so I m in eye therapy ok well what...

doctor1 MD

i have a 2n half yr daughter with hydrocephalus who got a programmable vp shunt at 5 months of age , past 4 mths she has had 3-4 days phases of...

doctor1 MD

respected sir , my wife has got unconcious /fit on 22 dec morning . Neurologist advice us to go for c.t scan thereafter MRI ( in Kota having 1.5...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
