question-icon

How To Identify HIV Rashes?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Nov 2015
Question: hiv Aids
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

You can write your query, upload reports and photos.


Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (45 minutes later)
I sent two of them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly elaborate.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The clarity of photos are no very good. I could make out only reddish macular rashes. Did you had unprotected intercourse? Are you having HIV? How long you had these rashes? Is it itching? Kindly describe the problem in detail. Do you have any fever? Any other problem?

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (4 minutes later)
no fever not itchy can you tell if its hi rash though

but isn't haemogran included with the blood test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Evaluation needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I would suggest you complete haemogram. You can get skin scrapping examination to see if is fungal infection. You can apply triple action cream on the area thrice daily for about 2 weeks. You can visit a dermatologist.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (15 minutes later)
but its not hi rash??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
See detail.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The clarity of picture is not very clear. But yes it appears to be a rash. You can upload better zoomed photo.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (51 minutes later)
you gget the photos
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There are no significant rash. Nothing to worry about.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 minute later)
So the photos no hiv ??
c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes no HIV by photos. But if you had high risk exposure you can take HIV PCR test after 6 weeks and 4 th generation ELISA test after 12 weeks post exposure.

Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (2 minutes later)
how about if i ddid dsomething over twenty plus years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Elisa test

Detailed Answer:
Hi

If you had an exposure 20 years ago and want to rule out the HIV infection. It is simple you can get 4 th generation ELISA test at testing center. This will clear your doubt 100%.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (9 minutes later)
but would you worry my blood test comes back normal i take blood tests several times for my wbc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Blood tests for haemogram and HIV test are unrelated.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (0 minute later)
what do you mean

but isn't haemogran included with the blood test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See details

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I mean haemogram includes Hb, WBC and platelets. Usually a person with HIV will have low WBC counts. But this is not universal. If you need to rule out HIV infection it is better to get ELISA test done.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (4 minutes later)
my wb is normal numbers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See detail.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It is good that your WBC are in normal range. I believe that you have no HIV infection but if you want to take the HIV testing you can take it for your psychological advantage.

Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How To Identify HIV Rashes?

Brief Answer: Yes sure. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. You can write your query, upload reports and photos. Dr Sheetal Verma