How to get speech back after a stroke?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Nov 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a stroke last Thanksgiving, which screwed my speech.

Here are some videos of me before, rapping, and after my stroke:

BEFORE:

XXXX

How effortless I rap!

AFTER
XXXX

XXXX

MUCH later after:
XXXX

Can I EVER rap like I used to? Wil I ever be able to? I can hear the song in my head without any prob, but it is as if my speech is not 100% plugged into my thoughts... yet.

Will it EVER?

Are the magnetism therapies that can improve my speech better than it HAS improved? Give it a little nudge or 2 closer to perfection like it was before the stroke?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to go for speech therapy instead of magneti

Detailed Answer:

Hi Sir,
I have gone through your videos, medical history and medications; all of them suggest that your change in voice is due to the stroke.

Now, no one can guarantee that your speech will go back to pre-stroke normalcy, but you can do ALOT to regain your fluency.

I personally suggest that better to go for the speech therapy instead of magnetism.

1. Intensive rounds of speech therapy are required for you to restore your previous speech.

2. With speech therapy, you will be reinforced by family members and friends.

3. You are required 300 hours of language training three hours a day for 100 days.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 13 hours later
What about Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation? Video Link:
http://youtu.be/QkSdhc9PnXk?list=PLA4Hptn3cXkxP23k_yqiEpn9XCoN_lvq3

Here's a REAL video: is it something of hope for me in THIS video?

http://youtu.be/-ZwCDT50PJI PLEASE watch THIS video and tell me...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may go for TMS but continue the speech therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query, video link; and suggest you that you may go for the transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) as a trial but continue the speech therapy.

For your kind information TMS as such have no side effect but till yet it is not the reliable method to treat the complication arising after the stroke.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 20 hours later
After I had my Thanksgiving Day stroke, the doctor told me the actual stroke had happened earlier - she did not specify days, weeks, months, or even years. She said my attack was the full manifestation.

Fat blockage, she said. I was 218 pounds, and my ideal weight is supposedly 180.
HOW did the fat get in my artery?

HOW do the Plavix and Lipitor exactly work to reduce the possibility of my having another stroke?What more can I do to reduce to almost nil the chance of another stroke, or a TIA, or even ministroke?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regular Monitoring of lipid profile and checkup

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query.
For your kind information:

1. When fat, cholesterol, build up in the walls of arteries are called plaques. Over time, these plaques can block the arteries.

2. Plavix (clopidogrel) keeps the platelets in our blood from clotting to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain arteries.

3. Lipitor, Atorvastatin is used for lowering blood cholesterol and it stabilizes plaque and prevents strokes.

You are on good treatment, keep faith on your doctor. I suggest you that you may reduce weight as much as possible and regular monitoring of lipid profile and neuro physician checkup.

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lipitor

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

I have a rash that is not raised on the leg just above the ankle. It showed up 3 weeks ago and was very small area and light in color. Yesterday,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 60 years man in good health take LIPITOR 40 mg for cholesterol. Happily married. I have sex every day, my prostaat is a bit bigger but OK...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Hoshimoto s disease (my elder sister has it too). I am being treated with iodine supplements and food control (I am...

doctor1 MD

I have had a chronic sore throat wit he feeling of a lump in my pharynx for about twelve weeks. No cough , no taste of blood. I have had episodes...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 79 year old male 5foot 10 190 pounds.i exercise daily and do moderate farm chores.beginning within a week after beginning Lipitor...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2