How to get rid of dark lips?

default
Posted on Mon, 26 May 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi m. having dark lips I want it to convert to red or pink
. as per yours advice I m using KOJIVIT gel twice daily on lips but not showing any effective result. plz suggest me any treatment for fast effective result . thank u .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pigmentation lips, takes time to heal

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same .
Now your problem is that of pigmentation over the lips. I have seen the attached pictures .
First of all, I would like to tell you that we can only improve the color of lips to some extend with treatment .
I see a lot of pigmentation in the outer border of the lips. I would like to know if you smoke also.
Although we do have many skin lightening creams available , but we cannot use most of them over the lips since lips are very sensitive and have a very thin skin.
I would definitely recommend sun protection to you since the damage looks more like a sun induced one. You should regularly use a good medicated sunscreen like neutrogena spf 50 dry touch sunscreen everytime before going out in the sun . You can apply it over the face as well as the lips. Reapply it every three hours if you stay out in the sun .
Also I would like to know since when are you using kojivit cream and how many times a day are you applying?


I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the above details .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 6 minutes later
I never smoke and I never exposed to sun and also I always applied that above said sunscreen. and I m using KOJIVIT since around 1 month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pigmentation lips, will take time to recover

Detailed Answer:
Hi again


It is good that smoking is not an issue in your case.
I would suggest that you continue to the kojivit cream twice a day. It is a mild lightening agent which means that it can take atleast six to eight weeks to start showing it's effect. In addition, apply the sunscreen as told.
You should also take oral vitamin c 500 mg tablets twice a day for a month. This will also help to speed up the recovery process.


Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 8 minutes later
yes m already taking vitamin c tablet LIMCEE TABLET TWICE DAILY .Is this ok or u plz suggest me any good medicine name .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pigmentation lips

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You can continue to use the medicines that you are using already.
In addition , you can apply efficort cream twice a day over the lips for just one week. You can stop using kojivit for a week and use only efficort for a week. After a week, you can stop efficort and continue with kojivit again.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 54 minutes later
if I can use TENOVATE GN skin cream first then I continue with KOJIVIT gel is that works or not ? bcz previously I was using TENOVATE GN and it improved my lips colour very clear but as bcz I stopped using TENOVATE GN it's again turns black . thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Avoid using a potent steroid over lips

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Tenovate gn is a very strong steroid cream and should not be used over the lips at all.
Since you have been using this cream earlier, this just might be the reason why you are getting a very slow response to kojivit cream.
Tenovate cream is not to be used anywhere over the face.
Your pigmentation might take a little longer than normal to completely go but you should take the treatment as advised only. Even efficort cream is a steroid but it is a mild steroid cream and it does not cause any adverse effects when used over lips.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Limcee

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor, the blood vessels on my pennis is swollen since from more than a month .when I went to the nearby urologist he said I am ok.But the...

doctor1 MD

I'm 24 week pregnant... Rt nw I'm 76kg 156 cm, before Conception I was 63, at 24 week wat should be ideal weight gain Last month my gynaec...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from recurring mouth ulcers. It s been six month I am struggling with mouth ulcers one after the another mostly on my tongue and it...

doctor1 MD

About 4 days ago I told by my docotor that I have pharyngitis . And was prescribed augmentin to take care of the infection. Along with that I was...

doctor1 MD

hi sir my name is XXXXXXX. Actually i am 20yr old(weight48 ) and not getting proper period i think i am pregnant ,if its real I dont want to do...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2