Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to get relief from back pain and abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hello,

Two days ago, after having dinner I began to have back pain.. A few hours later I began to have upper abdominal pain and back pain together. I felt asleep and woke up thinking I was fine but after having breakfast both the back and upper abdominal pain came back... The pain would come and go... Today, when I had a bowel movement it was soft black tar looking... I still have the back pain but no so much the abdominal pain.. What can it be and should I seek medical help right away????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms are characteristic for gallstones. The pain usually starts after a fatty or fried food, it is localized in the upper right or middle abdomen and radiates to the back. Nausea can be also present.
In some cases such symptoms can appear due to peptic ulcer (black stool usually indicates bleeding from the ulcer). The pain is more in the middle than in the right abdomen. Sometimes chest burning or acid reflux is present.
I suggest you to have some diagnostics. Abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, liver tests and urine analysis should be performed at first. If no gallstones, upper GI endoscopy should be done as well.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 52 minutes later
Oh, thank you very much... Yeah, on that first night the pain started I also did have nausea.. I guess I can make an appointment with my doctor or should I visit the ER?? I am am not very hunry and my belly also feels a bit blowed... I am affaid to eat something and make things worst...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 hours later
Hello!

It is not necessary to go to ER as long as you do not have black stools and/or strong abdominal pains. You can get scheduled for mentioned tests.
Until the diagnostics, you should avoid fatty and fried foods, spicy foods, alcohol, coffee, soft drinks. Boiled foods is less irritating.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cholecystitis

doctor1 MD

Had gallbladder out over a year ago & still having problems. Symptoms are: upper right quadrant pain, bloating, excessive gas, intense pressure on right rib, glassy eyes, itchy face. This pain mostly occurs after eating, but sometimes after only drinking. Have had blood tests which are normal, MRCP (normal) & currently awaiting ERCP to be scheduled in the near future. Can this be caused by a small stone or sludge?

doctor1 MD

Iam from Chennai.In 2002 my [due to breastcancer,]leftbreastandsome nodes in my left hand were removed in Adayar cancer institute.Iam a normaland healthyperson.Last month Igot pain in my leftpartof abdomon,Iconsultedmy family DR.,and one gastro.dr.,and took CTscanand some blood tests.the result is-Splenomegaly with a peripheral infarct.2.chronic cholecystitis.3Mild shrinkage rightlobeof liverwithenlarged caudatelobeand milddiffuse coarse echoes-likely early parenchymal liver diease.now it is 5 weeks over but iam improving slowly. what shd. I do? help me and please adviseMe.Thanking you.M.kowsalya

doctor1 MD

Age 23, 5'2" 120lbs. I think I may have a biliary fistula due to trauma to my bile duct during surgery. Are they life threatening? It's been a year since surgery, and I've been symptomatic for about six months. Symptoms include significant weight loss, stomach pain and tenderness, fatigue, pain in right side (ribcage,) passing large amounts of bile and loss of appetite

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s uncomfortable sometimes it passes down and sometimes it comes back up. And my pain in the abdomen

doctor1 MD

My husband has recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes after a sugar level reading of 500. Now he has a high liver enzyme count and a dialated bike duct. Could the high sugar reading be contributing to this?

doctor1 MD

I am having pain in my back and breastbone

doctor1 MD

I am a 38 yo male. I have right upper quadrant pain, it has been going on since early November. It occurs after eating, it is usually worse in the evening. I have had two abdominal ultrasounds, both which showed no gallstone, some gall bladder wall thickening. I had a HIDA scan, which was normal. Abdominal/pelvic CT was also normal. My labs have been normal, except for a elevated liver enzyme AST, at one time during early December. The pain is pretty significant, and I have symptoms almost every day, at times I have nausea and vomiting. My primary care doctor said he's seen other patients with similar symptoms and negative diagnostic tests, that once their gallbladder is removed, symptoms improve. The surgeon is a bit hesitant to do the lap choly, but I am completely frustrated and I am losing weight from not eating. My primary care doc suggested and upper GI evaluation endoscopy, to rule out ulcers. What do you think? Should my gall bladder come out?