• question-icon

    How to get pregnant fast?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi I am XXXXXXX I wanted to know that, my T3 COUNT is 119.T4 is 7.8 &TSH is 3.94..is it normal?? Hi, its already 2 years of my marriage, and we are trying for a baby now.please recommend me how to conceive a baby asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: normal thyroid report Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX This is Dr Alok Your TSH is normal, but I think by mistake, you put T3 level in T4 and vice versa. So, if T4 is 119, T3 is 7.8 & TSH is 3.94. -- Than it is normal Regarding your second question- If you are trying to conceive for two years by unprotected intercourse and are unsuccessful than you should see your gynecologist as soon as possible. There are other battery of test that is conducted to identify if any other factor is responsible. Usually in 1/3 of the cases, problem in Male, in 1/3 of cases, in female and in rest 1/3 of the cases, it is not able to find out the cause. My advice is that you should go for ultrasound and your husband for semen analysis for initial workup. Hope this will help to alleviate your anxiety. Please don’t hesitate if you have further queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani 2 hours later
Thanks Dr. For your reply. From last month unwards we r trying without protection but the result is negative. So my question now is that, is der any technique, or time, ir days or foods....for positive result asap. Pls suggest me.and as per my tyroid report the T3 is 119 and as I have written before. Thanks & Regards XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: from 9th to 19th day after first day of menses Detailed Answer: Hi, There is no specific technique, just usual, men up and women down As normally women ovulate 14 days after the first day of your period, so it is advisable to do sex every other day from day 9 to day 19. This allows the man's sperm to regenerate enough to be effective and will catch the egg. Hopefully it will help. There is no specific food but it is always advisable to take balanced diet specially fruits and vegetables. Although ayurvedic specialist advised for some special food for that, but there is no concrete evidence for that, but you can discuss more with them. And yes, It was my mistake, your thyroid test are totally normal. Hope this will help.. Donot be anxious, you are young and as you write, you are trying only from last month.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani 20 minutes later
Thank u so much Dr..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 0 minute later
Brief Answer: Welcome Detailed Answer: Wish you good health. Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 517 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alokkalyani
  • Q - Can knee replacement surgery be done for both knees together?

  • Q - Can fibromyalgia cause you to become bedridden and lead to paralysis?

  • Q - What can cause numbness in mouth with high ESR levels while suffering...

  • Q - What causes dizziness in the morning when on Quinapril for rumatoid...

  • Q - What is the treatment for Rheumatoid arthritis and fibromyalgia?

  • Q - Causes for diarrhea,bloating,appetite loss,abdominal pain and cold...

  • Q - What is the treatment for fever while suffering from back pain and...

  • Q - How to get pregnant fast?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for irritable bowel syndrome?

  • Q - What should be done for fatigue and sleepiness when suffering from...

backtotop2