question-icon

How to get Klonopin out of the system?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Mar 2014
Question: I took 90 1mg. of Kloipin. I didn't realize I had taken that many. My legs are weakand I am very sleepy Can't walk without a walker. i am alone and have no one to help me. Is there a way to detox myslelf? my mind and voice are very foggy,not to mention my mind! Thsnk you got liistening. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer: You need urgent medical attention. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. If you mean Klonopin rather than Kloipin, then you have taken a significant overdose of this drug which is a benzodiazipine. You should seek urgent medical treatment. Either call the emergency services and explain what you have taken or get someone to take you immediately to the ER. You are likely to become increasingly sleepy, confused and dizzy. Providing you get urgent attention, your overdose can be treated fairly easily but you do need to go to hospital for this. I hope this is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to get Klonopin out of the system?

Brief Answer: You need urgent medical attention. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. If you mean Klonopin rather than Kloipin, then you have taken a significant overdose of this drug which is a benzodiazipine. You should seek urgent medical treatment. Either call the emergency services and explain what you have taken or get someone to take you immediately to the ER. You are likely to become increasingly sleepy, confused and dizzy. Providing you get urgent attention, your overdose can be treated fairly easily but you do need to go to hospital for this. I hope this is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA