question-icon

How to gain weight when suffering from HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Sir
I am HIV -AIDS PATIENT
MY EARLER VIRAL COUNT WAS 400000 COPIES /ML NOW IT 20 0000 COPIES /ML
PLEASE SUGGEST WHAT I SHOULD DO TO GAIN 10 KG

CD4 :CD8 RATIO .....WAS 259 NOW 356

MEDECINE TAKEN VIRADAY ONCE WHILE SLEEPING

i WAS 68 KG AND NOW 60 K.G i WANT SOME WEIGHT GAIN PLEASE HELP
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Lack of particulars. Kindly furnish.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Your questions were not very clear. Can I have few more information from you.
1. How long you are known to have HIV?
2. Since how long are you on ART? That is you gain some improvement with CD4 count and what is the interval between the 1st one and the second.
3. Earlier viral load is 400000 copies and what about the repeat Viral load ? Is it 20 0000 copies? Please correct the same.
Viriday is a very good choice for initiation of ART.
Add lot of proteins in your diet either as meat or germinated seeds and grams to gain weight. If there is no improvement in your CD4 count and Viral load then weight gain may not be successful.
Kindly furnish the above details. Then we can discuss.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 days later)
Thanks
i am obliged
Bye Bye
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Sir
I have hiv positive dedected since this dec 4 th dec 1913

and viral load ......391765

absolute CD4 ......147

asoluteCD 8.........454



............................................................................................
ON 21/02/2014

ABSOLUTE CD 4.....289

VIRAL LOAD 437 COPIES/ML


..................................................................
ABSOLUTE CD 4 .....350 31-05-2014

CD 4 PERCENTAGE .....20


DO YOU THINK ALL IS ALRIGHT


THANK YOU SIR,

YOUR SINCERELY
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your progress is very much appreciated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back.

Yes you are improving very much.
It shows a good sign. Your CD4 COUNT IMPROVED FROM 147 TO 350 in less than two years. Keep it up. A very good adherence to ART is very important.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to gain weight when suffering from HIV?

Brief Answer: Lack of particulars. Kindly furnish. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Your questions were not very clear. Can I have few more information from you. 1. How long you are known to have HIV? 2. Since how long are you on ART? That is you gain some improvement with CD4 count and what is the interval between the 1st one and the second. 3. Earlier viral load is 400000 copies and what about the repeat Viral load ? Is it 20 0000 copies? Please correct the same. Viriday is a very good choice for initiation of ART. Add lot of proteins in your diet either as meat or germinated seeds and grams to gain weight. If there is no improvement in your CD4 count and Viral load then weight gain may not be successful. Kindly furnish the above details. Then we can discuss. Dr S XXXXXXX