question-icon

How to diagnose hiatal hernia?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Mar 2014
Question: I thought I had a hiatal hernia, I had all of the symtoms. went to the emergency room and was told I was just dehydrated. then went to the gastro doctor and he said that because of no pain when pressed, it was not a hernia. I mentioned the xiphoid process and he said that the lump I was feeling, was indeed the xiphoid process. how can I be sure? will this lump continue to grow? can I still bench press weights? anything else to be cautious of? thank you for your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Investigation can relieve your concern. Detailed Answer: Hello, A hiatal hernia can not be completely ruled out with only clinical examination so you can get investigations like endoscopy or CT scan done.This can surely rule out the hernia.CT scan can help to rule out other causes of lump as well. You can hold on push up till then.Avoid larger meals and physical activity or lying down after meals. Hope this answers your questions.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir (7 minutes later)
the gastro doctor said, after feeling around, that he did not want to do an endoscopy at that time. we did one about 6 months or so ago. I did have a hernia then(its been there for years), but not too serious. when I went to the er, they did chest xrays, but no ct scan. so getting a ct scan is most likely my best option? when u say no physical fitness, does that mean everything? bicycling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Looks like CT scan would be best option. Detailed Answer: Ct scan also evaluate whether lump is due to some other reason.That would be additional benefit to check status of your hernia. You can perform activities or exercises where you dont have to contract or strain abdominal muscles. Hope this helps.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir (11 minutes later)
I will look into it. I did fail to mention, I do not feel nausea or any of the other symptoms I felt before( a ton of acid reflux with vomiting, difficulty breathing, weakness, dizziness, cold sweats, loss of appetite, & inability to urinate). just a little pressure at the edge of the sternum, every now and then. I know u r unable to physically see me, but in your opinion, since I do not feel those symptoms, would you lean more towards the xiphoid? sorry for taking up your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer: I am sorry. Detailed Answer: I am really sorry, but even with additional details I would not be able add anything more to previous answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir (2 minutes later)
I understand, especially from a legal point. thank you for your time and information! cheers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Thank you. Detailed Answer: It was pleasure assisting you. Have a nice day. Do take out time to post positive review.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to diagnose hiatal hernia?

Brief Answer: Investigation can relieve your concern. Detailed Answer: Hello, A hiatal hernia can not be completely ruled out with only clinical examination so you can get investigations like endoscopy or CT scan done.This can surely rule out the hernia.CT scan can help to rule out other causes of lump as well. You can hold on push up till then.Avoid larger meals and physical activity or lying down after meals. Hope this answers your questions.Regards