question-icon

How to diagnose herepes type 2?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Sep 2014
Question: My concern is I have been in contact with herpes type 2 virus previously have no obvious symptoms. Causes me great anxiety in starting a new sexual relationship. Other then using safe sex practices is it worthwhile taking an anti viral like famvir even when no obvious symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar, I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

Being in contact with herpes type 2 virus does'nt necessarily means that you may have acquired it. The risk of acquiring herpes type 2 virus from a woman to man in a monogamous relationship is 3-5% over an year of regular sexual activity (having 2 sexual contacts per week).

I would suggest that you get yourself tested for HSV by HSV ELISA testing rather than just supposing that you have HSV. Moreover since you have not developed symptoms till now, there is no point taking oral antivirals as a prophylaxis without substantiating the diagnosis

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9020 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to diagnose herepes type 2?

Brief Answer: Get tested Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I am Dr. Kakkar, I have gone through your query and I have understood it. Being in contact with herpes type 2 virus does'nt necessarily means that you may have acquired it. The risk of acquiring herpes type 2 virus from a woman to man in a monogamous relationship is 3-5% over an year of regular sexual activity (having 2 sexual contacts per week). I would suggest that you get yourself tested for HSV by HSV ELISA testing rather than just supposing that you have HSV. Moreover since you have not developed symptoms till now, there is no point taking oral antivirals as a prophylaxis without substantiating the diagnosis Regards