Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to deal with sleeplessness after replacing Zepox with Zolfresh along with Quetiapine and Clonazepam?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3264 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Sir I have been taking 2mirtag clonazepam from 1998 with other antidepressants like PROTHEIDIN MIRTAZE LITHIUM remitex Nitrozepam and now quetiapin +zolfresh. I have been tolerant to 2mg clonazepam.please so though I m taking 400mg quetiapin plain with clonazepam with zolfresh. my doctor recently put me on zepox 50 mg with 2mg clonazepam with y400mg quetiapin plain. but I couldn't sleep.Sir what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have to increase the dose of medicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
You should consult your treating doctor and increase the dose of quitipin first.
If not effective than we will add some medicine in to it.
Increase the intake of caffeine, it will be helpful in your case.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 42 minutes later
Sir if I took 2.5 mg clonazepam +400mg quetiapin plain with zolfresh , I could sleep soundly.Should I take this DOSE? I m 52 years old and Super class1 officer in govt.of XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can take.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,you can take this medicine.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Sir is the DOSE 2.5mg of clonazepam not overdose or high DOSE? is it harmful in anyway?PL.guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No it is not harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can take this dose of clonazepam.
It is not harmful to you.
You can take it.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on