Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to cure mild degree PIVD L5-S1?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 2148 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Back Pain
Question: how to cure "Mild degree P.I.D in between L-5/S-1 with early O.A changes in the Lumbo sacral vertebrae" waiting for advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Treatment of your condition is Conservative. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing to XXXXXXX The effective management of a mild degree PIVD L5-S1 is only Conservative (non surgical means). The initial management of your problem will be as follows - - Maintain optimum body weight,if you are obese - Avoid journeys on a two wheeler, while on bumpy roads as sudden jerks may cause more disc material to bulge into the spinal canal and cause compression - Avoid lifting heavy weights as it imparts more strain on your back - Avoid excessive forward bending activities as it will worsen the disc protrusion. if you want to bend forwards, do it with your hips and knees flexed - Use a lumbo-sacral back support to stabilize your spinal muscles - Intermittent pelvic traction might be helpful to cause a regression of the protruded disc - Physiotherapy is needed to strengthen your back muscles. Physiotherapy has to be done, only after the acute pain has subsided. - Use analgesics and muscle relaxants as needed. Vitamin B12 supplements (methylcobalamine) & Pregabalin may be helpful. Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 4 hours later
which tablets have these two combinations like methylcobalamine and pregabalin. Can i get fruitful result with using tab.a to z/neurobion/cobadex/polybion etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Numerous combinations are available. Detailed Answer: Hi, Nice to hear from you. There are numerous brands available with Methylcobalamine & pregabalin combinations. A few of them are PREGALIN X SR, MAXGALIN M, PREGAMET, PREGABA M etc. Both Methyl cobalamine & Pregabalin work effectively in controlling the pain of neuropathic origin. These medications have to be taken with the advice of your treating doctor only as the prescription of these medications will be dictated by the clinical symptoms you have. All the medicine brands you mentioned (a to z, neurobion , cobadex and polybion) are multivitamin nutritional supplements and are of no help in making your condition better. Consult an orthopedic surgeon with good reputation in your locality and follow his advice. Good day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Pregabalin

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr., I had varicose veins operation 7 years ago. After that my legs pain. My doctor told it is neurological pain. He prescribed me Lyrica 75 mg 1 OD. But still my legs pain. I am unable to walk too long. Can U please help me. My age is 47, wt: 60 kg, ht: 5.7 ft, No diabetics, No BP. No other illness. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am using under my doctor s advice Norspan 20 mg patches & Lyrica 75 mg. I have reduced my Norspan from 20mg plus 10 mg per week and Lyrica 600 mg daily to try to combat a feeling of constant tiredness, but to no effect. I am taking these drugs because of a diagnosis many years ago of CFS & Fibrimyalgia, not exacerbated by Spinal Stenosis an d collapsing Disks. A surgeon opperated on L#-$-% clamping rods to these vertebrae, but the pain has only become worse. I have CAD CABGs in 1981, 1997 & a Stent in 2006. I have some lung problems as well as complex Apneas. I have Atrial Fibrilation with my puilse rate jumping anywhere from 200 to 30 bpm. IO now have a pacemaker inserted to keep my lower level at about 70. I will bne 80 on Dec. 7 My Total Cholesterol is around 5.0 or lower (Au). I have Type II Diabetes. I am wondering is there is any prospect of my doctor prescribing any pain killers more effective than my current treatment. My BP is usually between 100 & 127 over between 50 & 60. I take a low dose (4mg) of perindopril. Regards Bill Pil;grim

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a male 54 years of age, I ve had surgery on my neck 3 years ago, I m on pain killers such as OxyContin , endone, Luvox , lyrica, and Valium, ocasionily , I ve recently noticed swelling around my anckles and left eye for no reason, kind regards

doctor1 MD

My father was prescribed razadyne and started having seizures. They put him on dilantin and lyrica but still kept having break through seizures. I stopped him from taking razadyne and the seizures stopped. My question did razadyne cause his seizures?

doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of both stroke and neuropathy. I am a 54 yr old woman.

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and buttock. Nothing seems to help it (e.g. Ibuprofen , changing position (standing, sitting, laying,...

doctor1 MD

I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain . It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?