question-icon

How To Confirm If Abortion Is Complete After Taking Misoprostol?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017
Question: I have taken misoprostol and vommitted after 40 mins. Crams started just after 15 minutes. But now after 1.5 hours I don't feel any cramps. There is little spotting also .Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat dose should be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
If there was vomiting within 2 hours of taking misoprostol, then it is not effective and the dose should be repeated.
You should repeat the dose of misoprostol to initiate and complete the abortion process.
If there is no bleeding even after 24 hours of taking the repeated dose, then surgical abortion may be required in view of the failure of the medical method.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (16 minutes later)
Can I take it again now aor shoud I wait
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, you should take it now.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5065 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How To Confirm If Abortion Is Complete After Taking Misoprostol?

Brief Answer: Repeat dose should be taken Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. If there was vomiting within 2 hours of taking misoprostol, then it is not effective and the dose should be repeated. You should repeat the dose of misoprostol to initiate and complete the abortion process. If there is no bleeding even after 24 hours of taking the repeated dose, then surgical abortion may be required in view of the failure of the medical method. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN