Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to conceive at the age of 38?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7488 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Jun 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi I am 38 and want a baby. I have had all hormone tests done and Consultant is very happy he says for my age I have good quality eggs and many of them. On Day 2 of cycle FSH was 4.2. Do you see I will be able to conceive naturally and if I have good egg quality does this mean I ovulate.

Me and my husband never had frequent sex and I have never been on any kind of contraceptive. I have only been sexually active with my husband and sex has even been less frequent than once a month. This past month we are trying hard and will continue to do so. Do you believe that I will be able to conceive naturally?

My husband does have a child to a previous partner. Please help I am out of my mind that something is wrong with me and it will never happen.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Positive signs for possibility naturally.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Your FSH levels are normal for your age. I presume your doctor had also done antral count and thus is convinced of the abundance of follicles. This is a positive sign. If you have also had tubal patency test cleared, you can go for natural conception trial for 3-4 months. I will be able to comment better if you can furnish me the details of any other relevant investigations done.

Please ensure that you have regular intercourse at least on alternate days during the fertile days, i.e., the days around your ovulation time. Additional benefit may be had by following certain precautions after the intercourse-like-not washing the soft parts with strong solutions, lying down flat if you have an anteverted uterus or on your belly if you have a retroverted uterus for at least 30 minutes after the act to ensure that the sperms ascend better.

If only after all these procedures, you fail to conceive after 3-4 months, should you seek further help. If your doctor feels that ovulation needs to be enhanced, you may be given ovulation enhancing medication under proper surveillance.

Please do not worry, as I see very good base for good outcome in your case. Think positively as the state of mind can affect ovulation and its outcome.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for any more information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 54 minutes later
My husband drinks within alcohol guidelines and has cut down on smoking. I am overweight but have lost weight was 17 stone 12 now 16 stone 5 do you see this be why I not conceiving.
My gp says I should conceive also gynaecologist says I should conceive naturally so am I worrying unnecessary.
It worries me with being 38. Is it really about timing of conceivi ng? Can you not get pregnant any time of the month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

It is good that your husband has cut down on smoking, but please try to see that he stops smoking and drinking altogether. Not only are these deleterious to health, they can damage the semen counts badly. It is good if he can also get a proper examination and a semen analysis before any further treatment is planned.

Being overweight can to some extent, affect the chances of conception by influencing the hormonal balance of the body. Please see that you maintain a BMI between 19-25 and do some regular exercise.

Apart from these, you do not seem to have any other adverse factor for natural conception. Though you are older, you are not too old to conceive. Innumerable number conceive at your age. It is true though, that assistance may be needed often at late ages of maternity.

Pregnancy cannot occur anytime of the month. For fertilization to happen, you need to ovulate and this happens only once during the mid-cycle. Therefore, this is the fertile period when conception can occur.

Hope your doubts have been clarified. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Husband semen analysis is fine he be tested x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal semen analysis is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

If the semen analysis of your husband is normal, it is fine and further investigation is not needed. You can go ahead with your plan.

Hope all your queries have been clarified. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be available to help.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 10 minutes later
A recent ultrasound scan says:
The uterus appears normal in size and echotexture with an endometrial thickness of 6.4mm LMP- day 27
The right ovary has a volume of 10cc, the left ovary has a volume of 11cc.
Both ovaries contain numerous small follicles

FSH and LH were normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suspicious of polycystic ovaries.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

Your sonogram report is suggestive of the possibility of polycystic ovaries owing to the presence of multiple follicles in the ovaries, high ovarian volumes and comparatively thin endometrium in the supposed to be late secretory phase of the menstrual cycle. In this scenario, I would suggest further investigation comprising of a complete hormonal profile, serum DHEAS levels, antral count, AMH levels, glucose tolerance test, serum prolactin and also tubal patency.

If PCOD is diagnosed, treatment can be initiated on that levels and please remember, it is a well treatable condition with good result. Please see an infertility expert for further assessment.

Hope I have answered your query. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 minutes later
I have been evaluated and don't have polycystic ovaries
I have ovulation kits and I do ovulate on my own as well as a day 21 confirms this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good prognosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

It is good that you have been evaluated and everything is fine. As you are ovulating naturally, I feel that you have very good chances of conceiving normally if you try as advised.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please contact if you need further information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Contraceptive

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 26years old and have been prescribed regestrone 5mg twice a day to delay my periods as I will be travelling . I would like to know incase...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex last night and I don't want to get pregnant. My last period date was 20th August'2011, should I use emergency Contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been bleeding since October the 21 so actually 3 weeks or so and have missed my normal period as this irregular bleeding occured 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am on the Contreceptive pill but forgot to take one, carried on as normal and then had an upset stomach a week later, and carried on taking...