question-icon

How to check for vertebrae fracture?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Sep 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, I am a male. 57 years old. My height is 1.62 m and weight is 65 kg. I accidentally bent my leg yesterday due to the uneven footpath, I didn't fall. How do I know whether I have vertebrae fracture. Presently ,I can move my hands, walk and jog without pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You do not have this fracture

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I do not think you have vertebral fracture. First of all you did not fall over your back or you did not jump from a height. So there is no pressure on the spine.
Also you are saying that you are able to walk, jog without pain.
In any vertebral fracture , even if it is very slight a person can not walk or jog without very severe pain.
So i can assure you that there is no spine fracture in your case. If you are very much worried then you can confirm the diagnosis with the help of a x ray. Though it is not must.
I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any followup questions.I will try my best to help you.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to check for vertebrae fracture?

Brief Answer: You do not have this fracture Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I do not think you have vertebral fracture. First of all you did not fall over your back or you did not jump from a height. So there is no pressure on the spine. Also you are saying that you are able to walk, jog without pain. In any vertebral fracture , even if it is very slight a person can not walk or jog without very severe pain. So i can assure you that there is no spine fracture in your case. If you are very much worried then you can confirm the diagnosis with the help of a x ray. Though it is not must. I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any followup questions.I will try my best to help you. Thanks.