question-icon

How to analyse if the embryo transfer was successful?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Hi doc , I had my ivf treatment this cycle ,I had 3 day embryo transfer with 3 embryos on Tuesday and today 6 days post transfer I don't have any symptoms of implantation till yet . I just had cramps till 2 days after transfer ..I didn't had any bleeding yet ..I m on dupastone (orally)and progesterone 400 mg( vaginally )both medicines twice a day and progesterone 100 mg oily injections every alternate day and folvite daily ..I just have mild headache, some abdominal pain or heaviness and sore Breast pain which I think May be due to medicines ..please suggest further I am curious to know Abt my pregnancy ...it is happen or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms or bleeding not necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You seem to have got good embryos. You have good chances of pregnancy.

Pregnancy symptoms and implantation bleeding are not necessary in everyone. There is possibility that you get pregnant without any symptoms or implantation bleeding.

Get serum beta hCG blood test on the day advices.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (25 hours later)
Thanks doctor ,
Just wanted to check i had my ER on 17th Oct and I had by embryo transfer on Tuesday ,20th Oct so I should have my beta hcg blood test on 2nd Nov or 3rd Nov to have accurate results..please confirm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nov 3

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

3rd Nov is best day for beta hCG.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (16 hours later)
Thanks doc , please confirm this beta hcg test has to be taken empty stomach or after breakfast ?
Also, can I take my beta hcg test on 2nd Nov as my medicines are prescribed till 3rd Nov only, will taking test on 2nd Nov will gve negative results ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Fasting not required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can have breakfast and do this test. Fasting not required. Taking test on Nov 2 could be inconclusive.

Brief Answer:
Dont fast

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

These are not effects of pregnancy or medicine side effect. This could be temporary urinary tract infection.

This is likely to subside on its own.

I dont advice fasting.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 days later)
Thanks doc , today 9 days post my embryo transfer having some abdominal pain/cramps since morning ..even I am facing frequent urination from last 2-3 days . Like 7-10 times a day ..please confirm are these medicines side effects or symptoms of preganancy ....?? Is it normal after ET ? My beta hcg test is due on 3rd Nov ......Also doc tomorrow is karvachauth can I do fasting during this time ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dont fast

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please dont do fasting.

These symptoms you have mentioned are not indicative of pregnancy or side effects.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (15 minutes later)
Thanks doc...just wanted to check will my urinary tract infection will affect my pregnancy chances ...as my beta test is due 3rd Nov ..? I was worried on the same as this infection will affect my pregnancy or not ?Also please advice what should I do to get rid of this urinary infection and have little abdominal pain ..as I m going once in every 1.5-2 hrs ..Also I m having vaginal itching and dryness -this itching is due to Inserting progesterone vaginally or other infections ..please suggest as I m quite worried on the same as today is my 10th day post 3 day (20th Oct)embryo transfer........
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Itching is due to progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

UTI will not affect pregnancy chances. Dont worry about it.

Itching and dryness is due to progesterone insertion.

Drink more water and dont so anything else till beta hCG is done.I understand its difficult for you but, I dont recommend any medicines as of now as medicines might affect pregnancy chances.

Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (41 hours later)
Thanks doc , I had routine urine test to check UTI ..I have 10-15 hpf pus cells and 4-6 hpf epithelial cells.. does this mean I have too much urine infection and worried if it's effects my pregnancy .? Does having increase pus cells is common in early pregnancy ..or it is uncommen which I should highly worried about ?...I should wait for beta test before taking any antibiotics for the same ...I am trying to have lot of water I can ..please suggest further
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont take antibiotics now

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You do have urine infection. There is nothing to worry about it as of now.

Dont take any antibiotics as of now though it affects to a certain extent.

Have lot of water and wait for 2 more days till beta hCG after which you can take medicines.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 days later)
Hi doc

I had my beta hcg test today had my reports which shows my results as 1.96 miu/ml ..this means it's negative .please confirm

Also in my report it's written at clinical use
Detect pregnancy and it's abnormalities ( ecotopic & molar pregnancy)
Screening of down syndrome and trisomy 18
Please suggest forward ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Negative pregnancg

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is negative. Unfortunately you are not pregnant and this IVF Cycle has failed.

Don't worry about ectopic, molar, down's syndrome etc... There is nothing to worry about.

Stop all the medicines as of now.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to analyse if the embryo transfer was successful?

Brief Answer: Symptoms or bleeding not necessary Detailed Answer: Hi, You seem to have got good embryos. You have good chances of pregnancy. Pregnancy symptoms and implantation bleeding are not necessary in everyone. There is possibility that you get pregnant without any symptoms or implantation bleeding. Get serum beta hCG blood test on the day advices. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards