Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How successful is a surgery for loss of hearing due to perforated eardrum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello, my name is XXXX and last October i perforated my eardrum. My ENT specialist said it will not close up and I have a loss of 30db in my right ear.
He opted for the day surgery, but I backed out and thought I would leave it for the winter. My question is, will I have my normal hearing back after the operation, because i do feel an imbalance between ears. I also am training to be a commercial pilot and I an still just within limits with hearing loss? My second question is after the perforated eardrum has been like this for 8 months now, will my hearing be back to normal? I also have a slight ringing sound since t happened too.
I hope to hear from you soon.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Near to normal hearing after operation

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,
I have gone through your query; and for your kind information if you are having traumatic perforation of ear drum and not heal yet then better to go for surgery and your hearing become near normal after surgery. No much change in the results after 8 months of your perforation if your ear is completely dry i.e. non discharging ears.

Avoid putting water, ear drops, oil and earbud in the ear canal.

Ringing sound may be due to the difference in hearing level of the ears.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 17 minutes later
Hi,

Do you think if I wait for a few months until after my holiday it will be safe to do it then? or does it need to be ASAP?

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to go ASAP

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your follow up query; and personally suggest you that you may go for surgery as early as possible to prevent any complication.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Perforated eardrum

doctor1 MD

Sir, I m sending the primary diagonisis. pl suggest whether my daughter can safely treated without sacrificing hearing ability.Also suggest place...

doctor1 MD

I've been to the doctors office three times this last month for ear infection- took amoxicillin the first time round, then was prescribed...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is five years old, almost 6 and we just found out that she has a perforated eardrum, was told that it was like a zit in the ear that...

doctor1 MD

I recently got an ear infection with a ruptured eardrum. My doctor prescribed amoxicillin/clavunate potassium and oxofloxacin otic solution due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been having a problem for quite a few years with an inner ear / upper shoulder neck area infection that causes dizziness and if let go...

doctor1 MD

Had a ruptured eardrum last Thursday. Taking amoxicillin and ciprodex ear drops. Still having fluid leakage. Is this normal? Hwating loss also

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My kid is having ear infection and is having ear pain with fever . We met doctor yesterday however would like to know if there is any...