Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How soon does HIV infection get transmitted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2750 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: if you think you have been exposed to HIV, how soon after can you infect others? Does it have to show up in a blood test before you can infect others?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Before blood test positive, patient is infectious.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Blood test can reveal conclusively HIV 1 (commonest) infection by the end of 4 weeks after the high risk contact with antigen based test and both HIV 1&2 by about completion of 12 weeks with any antibody based tests.

But the one who have the HIV infection can definitely infect other partner before the test shows positive results. From the day 3 on wards he would be infectious.
I hope that you got the answers for your doubts. Feel free to ask if you have any more clarification.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 23 hours later
I'm not sure whether or not I was exposed to HIV but i had sex with a girl that i don't know, still don't know who she is or where to find her, it was a one night stand. The next day I had sex with another girl I do know. Are you saying if it was within 3 days of possibly being exposed it's unlikely that I would infect the girl I had sex with 2nd, if i was infected by the first girl?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All exposed to HIV not necessarily got infected.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Theory is different from actual happening.

The first girl would not be a HIV positive girl.

Even if we assume she is a HIV infected girl, we may not be sure when you will become infectious to others. Medicine is not mathematics to have a constant answers. It may vary anything from 72 hours to a week from the date of contact.
Moreover all those exposed not necessarily got infected. As per CDC, vaginal sex carries a risk for HIV as 5 per 10000 exposures only.
Many partners of the infected (40%), remains HIV free throughout the world in spite of their regular sex life with their infected partners and are called as Sero-Discordant couple. So unnecessarily, you need not worry much. It is better to have rule out HIV with appropriate blood test for you and your girl friend.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD

my gf and i had sex on 8th or the 9th day of d cycle durin which d condom tore off on the 1st of may. Though i didnt ejaculate inside but as safety she took i pill dat day. She experienced bleeding 5 to 6 days aftr consumption of d i pill i. e from 7th may to 10th day. She has not got her periods again till now. Should i b worried. what does bleeding aftr i pill consumption indicate. Does dat mean she is not pregnant. please advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
