question-icon

How soon do STD symptoms appear?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hey dr mangat
The blister has gone after meds
But the doc hasnt called back after stating that if he found something wrong he would give a call. What should be my next steps?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Now only confirm,the tests have no element of STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

If the blister has healed completely according to your observation,leave it alone.

If the lab tests have been done,confirm there's no element of a STD.
STD is sexually transmitted disease.

Henceforth avoid unprotected sex.
Maintain penile hygiene.

You may send the reports here for an expert opinion.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How soon do STD symptoms appear?

Brief Answer: Now only confirm,the tests have no element of STD. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX If the blister has healed completely according to your observation,leave it alone. If the lab tests have been done,confirm there's no element of a STD. STD is sexually transmitted disease. Henceforth avoid unprotected sex. Maintain penile hygiene. You may send the reports here for an expert opinion. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.