Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How soon can pregnancy test be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello doc
How soon can we test for pregnancy??? Does taking susten 300 delay my period. I am 19 dpo today, took clomipure plus 50 mg from day 3 of my cycle then had hcg inj. for rupture, had 2 follicles in right ovary measuring 19.6 mm and 21.6 mm. Took susten from after ovulation till yesterday. Tested for pregnancy today tb came out negative.. Am I out this month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
see below answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

Once ovulation (rupture of follicle)happens it takes 14 to 15 days for appearing of hcg in blood. After 4 to 5 days to this hcg may be detected in urine.

So to conclude blood hcg may be positive after 14 to 15 days of ovulation and urine pregnancy test may be positive after 18 to 19 days of ovulation. As early as 14days of ovulation pregnancy may be detected.

Sometimes there may be little delay. I usually advice for my patients to get blood test at 28th day after ovulation if she had not got periods yet . If then also test comes negative then it is considered no pregnancy.

And yes, susten do delays periods but only by 2 to 3 days. I would suggest you to get tested after 10days (which will be 28th day after ovulation in you ) and consult your doctor with report. Continue susten as prescribed.

Its not totally negative and everything is not over yet. You have 10 more days .

Hope I have answered your query .If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil 5 hours later
Thank u so much for the guidance.. Had periods today.. What could be the reason for delayed periods? Does it mean early miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is unlikely that you had early miscarriage. Delay in periods may be most likely due to use of susten drug. As susten is known to cause delay in periods. Susten is used to avoid early miscarriage if you are pregnant . so it is very unlikely that after being on susten you have miscarriage.

If it was so then pregnancy test would have come positive and also your periods would be different from your previous periods in amount and duration.

I would suggest you to consult your gynacologist to plan treatment for this cycle.

Hope I have answered your query . If any further queries are there I would love to help .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil 31 hours later
Hi, got positive hpt today!!! Is it because their were 2 matured follicles this cycle? Then why did i had the periods? Technically today is the 2nd day of my periods. Am all confused, will see my doc today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
better to get blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The possible reasons of positive hpt could be
-hpt doesn't give 100% accurate results. Accuracy is 90-95%
-kit may be defective
-pregnancy may be there but it may be confirmed by blood b-hcg test which is 100% accurate

if you have got periods like you had previously means one possibility could be you may be having missed abortion. If only spotting is there then pregnancy may be still there. This needs clinical examination. So consult your gynacologist has soon as possible.

Though you had 2 follicle usually if one gets fertilised periods won't come.

Hope I have been helpful .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?