question-icon

How soon after embryo transfer does implantation occur?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: HI
We gone through IVF and after 15 days of embryo transfer we done with bhcg serum test and found 20.5 hcg level so can i expect that my wife is pregnant?. one more thing that after embryo transfer doctor given OVIDAC 5000 UI injection 3 injection in 3 days of interval and now on 15th day hcg level is 20.5 so now doctor is saying its not negative but its also not positive so wait for 5-7 days then do a urine test using kit at home . so please tell me is there any chance of pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat Serum beta hCG level after 4 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Your serum beta hCG level of 20 is probably due to hCG (ovidac) injections. This is false positive pregnancy and is unlikely to continue.

Repeat Serum beta hCG blood test after four days to see if the values have increased. Beta HCG after 4 days should be more than 80. It is best way to confirm pregnancy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (38 minutes later)
So do my wife have to take ovidqc injection as well.... or without injection she has to go for beta hcg trst?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't take ovidac

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please don't take anymore ovidac. It will give false positive results. Ovidac is not necessary for supporting pregnancy even if she is pregnant. Don't take it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How soon after embryo transfer does implantation occur?

Brief Answer: Repeat Serum beta hCG level after 4 days Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy. Your serum beta hCG level of 20 is probably due to hCG (ovidac) injections. This is false positive pregnancy and is unlikely to continue. Repeat Serum beta hCG blood test after four days to see if the values have increased. Beta HCG after 4 days should be more than 80. It is best way to confirm pregnancy. Let me know if you need anymore help.