question-icon

How should severe back pain for over six months be treated?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Apr 2021
Question: Hi
My wife who is 30 years old has been having severe back pain since last 6 months. We have visited multiple orthopedecian and one recently

Please note i have attached the report from the xray done recently
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Flat back syndrome

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have seen the report. There is loss of normal curvature of lower spine. Loss of lumbar lordosis is also called as Flat back syndrome.

Kindly ask specific query so that I am better able to help.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (42 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. Vaishalee. I need further advise on what should the next step be - should we continue with medications and also the doctor we are working with has recommended 2 more injections of architol 6l vitamin d ones. What would your advise be over next steps and treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Medicine better than surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

In my experience, management with medicines is better than with surgery.

In medicines also, we need to be careful about prolonged use of medicines that may have side effects.

Cause of this condition must be treated. If the cause is vitamin D deficiency, then giving Architol will help. While taking Architol, we need to be aware of its toxicity symptoms. Its a fat soluble vitamin and may accumulate in body. Toxicity may include muscle pain, muscle spasms, kidney stones, confusion, thirst, urination etc. Since bone density is normal I am assuming that vitamin D is near normal or normal.

Best treatment of lumbar lordosis is its prevention. Cause has be found and its appropriate management to be done. If there is muscle spasm, then it needs to be identified and corrected. If there is a disc problem, it will show in MRI. I think surgery has not been there otherwise back surgery is a common cause of loss of lumbar lordosis. Ankylosing spondylitis is better dealt by a rheumatologist.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 minutes later)
Thanks DR Vaishalee for the prompt help and advise. Really appreciate it. Have a good day ahead.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2752 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How should severe back pain for over six months be treated?

Brief Answer: Flat back syndrome Detailed Answer: Hi, I have seen the report. There is loss of normal curvature of lower spine. Loss of lumbar lordosis is also called as Flat back syndrome. Kindly ask specific query so that I am better able to help. Dr Vaishalee