question-icon

How should a pregnancy test kit be used?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Nov 2017
Question: Attached is a picture of my wife's pregnancy test kit. Would you think this indicates a positive? This is the second test with exactly same results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Negative

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
I have reviewed the test result.
It seems to be negative and such a appearance of the pregnancy kit is seen when it is kept for more than 5 minutes.
If the test is like this in less than 5 minutes, then a blood beta hCG levels should be done to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (11 hours later)
The results appear within a minute of the test. When we put in the drops, first the solid line appears in about 30 seconds and then in about another 15-20 seconds the second faint line appears. I have also uploaded the results from today morning.

Please advise a suitable action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Transvaginal ultrasound advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
If it is faintly positive, then it can be early pregnancy or ectopic pregnancy.
She should get serum beta hCG levels and a transvaginal ultrasound done to confirm the diagnosis.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How should a pregnancy test kit be used?

Brief Answer: Negative Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the test result. It seems to be negative and such a appearance of the pregnancy kit is seen when it is kept for more than 5 minutes. If the test is like this in less than 5 minutes, then a blood beta hCG levels should be done to confirm the diagnosis. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN