Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How serious it is to have slightly elevated GGT levels with alcohol consumption?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2249 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: how serious is a ggt level of 134 I drink too much alcohol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: GGT slightly elevated,stop drinking alcohol... Detailed Answer: Hi, The normal levels of GGT are up to 100; it depends on the reference range of the laboratory. Yours is slightly elevated indicating that your liver is damaged by the alcohol use. I'd suggest to - do abdominal ultrasound to check for the presence of fatty liver - perform lipid panel test to check the levels of lipids in the blood - stop drinking alcohol - eat healthy - do more physical activity - lose weight if overweight. Hope it answered to your inquiries! If you have more questions, do not hesitate to contact me again at the next follow up. Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

hi my dad had a liver transplant 4weeks ago and today has got a large purple bruise on his left thigh down to his calf. hehasnt knocked it that hes aware of but we dont know where its come from? he also has been suffering from swollen legs up to the knee just recently

doctor1 MD

I have igg deficiency, asthma , and I have pain between my shoulders in my back. My stool has little white balls in it and I feel short of breath. I also have bouts of tachycardia and low grade fevers, I have had tons of medical exams. The only test I haven t had are Gallbladder exams. My colonoscopy found nodules in my ilium but they tested negative for Crohn s. Could this be a GB problem? My CT showed one elevated liver enzyme.

doctor1 MD

severe itching mostly on legs and my back, had blood tests done for foods and internal such as thyrode fibromylgia liver, says all are normal. I think it is a food related. what can I take beside benyadol , I take 2 of these at least once a day, the itching always gets worse at night time.

doctor1 MD

I have NAFLD which was discovered when my surgeion was about to remove a cancer tumor in the cnetral part of the liver. He did not do so when he saw the fatty liver. I do not drink alcohol and am not obeisi but my natural father died young with cirrohsis of the liver. The tumor was killed with an ablation and then chimo beeds in artery by tumor. I take Omeprazole 40 mg ever morning an hour before eating for the naseau which I have experience for years (actually led to the discovery of the tumr). Recently I began juicing for breakfast, and increased my exercise routine to everyother day for at least 30 min of fast walk or jug and li? I eat mostly chicken and fish or shrimp, baked or stir fried. I d like to get off the Omeprazole.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...