Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How serious is a densely calcified atherosclerotic plaque in abdominal aorta?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Veins and Arteries
Question: how serious is a densely calcified atherosclerotic plaque seen the distal abdominal aorta?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It has a reduced risks at this age, but needs to be worked out by heart scan

Detailed Answer:
Brief Answer-It has a reduced risks at this age, but needs to be worked out by heart scan with study of the Calcium score for your Coronary plaques by repeated screening of the heart for coronary calcium.

Hi, Welcome for your query at HCM.
The Reply to your query asked, can be considered in following perspectives as follows-
Most of the calcified atherosclerotic plaques indicate the healed arterial wall after the dislodged plaque from the waxy atherosclerotic plaque.
So with the healed fibrotic base, it has a stronger fixed base and chances of it being dislodged are less.

a-Risks to the life by heart attack are always there after the menopausal age, but as you have passed the early postmenopausal phase, you seem to have the settled groin pain, with collaterals taking care of the groin tissue perfusion and a reduced risk from heart attack.
And with the healed calcified atherosclerotic plaque,you have reduced risk as told earlier.

b-Thus the risks to the groin tissue have resolved currently by the collaterals developed, which is a normal body response to the atherosclerotic stenosis caused in such cases.

Your doctor would be best judge with all the lipid panel test- variables at his hand to tell you exactly what is the risk of getting heart attack, as the risk of getting heart attack with this calcified plaque depends on many factors, which could be studied by heart- CT Heart Scan for the Calcium score of the coronaries of your heart.

Hope this would resolve your query and would help you to plan further care with your Cardiologist, soon.
Welcome for any further query in this regard, before I would close this query from My end, as your query is answered.

Will appreciate writing excellent feedback review comments to help the needy patients like you, at HCM.

Good Day!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.
M.S.Genl-CVTS XXXXXXX Surgical and CVTS specialist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

i got symptoms of heart attack like electric shocks and i was unable to stand sit or lye down . Immediately i took a step and i went to care hospitals and took treat ment . The dostor said i got symptoms of heart attack bcz of some blocks he has prescribed clopidogrel 75mg and telmisartan 40 mg o.d. My weight is 96 kgs and my height is 5 6 . Kindly give us good remedy.                                                   

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am suffering from left side chest pain from nearly 2 years, 6 months before i was undergone endoscopy which shows that i am having Hiatus Hernia the doctor suggested for sompraz L, Zinetac whic hi was taking for 6 months now the doctor has prescribed me Pantocid Capsule in the morining and Franxit in the evening but still i am suffering from chest pain kindly suggest. Arvind Chopade YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi! My mother s family has a history of heart disease. My maternal grandfather died of a heart attack in his sixties. My maternal grandmother suffered a stroke and died in her early sixties. My mother is currently in her late 50 s and suffers high blood [pressure from time to time. She is on daily medication for her B.P. A few days ago she got continuiing chest pains and went to the doctor. They told her that her arteries are fine but since she has had hypertension sometimes, this has resulted in the weakening of something (aorta?) How serious is this? is it curable? is it a guarantee that she too will suffer an early heart attack like her parents? Is there a way to beat genetics? Thank you.                                                   

doctor1 MD

when ever I run a push vaccum cleaner or a push mower I get real light headed and end up with a headache and feel very shakey. In a sense I feel like I am walking around very light headed like I can pass out. I use to be extremely overweight but around 162 now but when I was at 280 this would happen during most strenuouis task, it only happens now when I do these two things. I use to get heart skips or flutters alot but rarely now. My father died of heart blockage and my mom has blood pressure issues and has had 2 heart attacks. Could this be related?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...