• question-icon

    How safe is medical abortion?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Jul 2015 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: Hello,
I m hvng 7 mnths baby bt I think I m pregnant again nd I dnt want this baby coz I am nt able to get ths baby. My delivery was cesarean nd 7 mnths before done so plz suggest me is it safe to take pill of abortion...... Plz suggest me soon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is safe, procedure explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
YEs, it is safe to take abortion pill, if it is done under proper medical supervision.
Let me explain the procedure to you.
First and foremost, medical abortion should NOT be attempted without medical supervision.
1. Even if the home pregnancy test is positive, the pregnancy needs to be confirmed by a gynecologist and exact dating needs to be done, since these pills work only up to specific gestational age, and not beyond that. So do not act just after taking a pregnancy test at home.
2. You need to rule out possibility of ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy outside the uterus) which will also be done by a specialist, as taking medical pills in that scenario is disastrous and life threatening.
3. Medical abortion has also got chances of severe life threatening bleeding at times, for which you need to be under medical care.
4. It has a 5 % failure rate, following which you require surgical termination, which might be needed in an emergency also.
5. Unsupervised medical abortion might cause severe infection, retained products which maybe undetected. Hence it is important to have a follow up visit with your gynecologist two weeks AFTER taking the pills, at which it would be confirmed that the pregnancy was successfully and completely terminated.

That said and done, if this procedure is supervised by a doctor, it is quite safe and fairly successful.
I would give you a few guidelines about medical termination: Each pack contains 5 tablets -
1 tablet of Mifepristone…200 mg
4 tablets of Misoprostol, each containing Misoprostol…200 mcg

Mifepristone tablet is taken orally and 48 hours later, 2 tablets of Misoprostol are taken orally or vaginally.
Bleeding might begin at any time after taking Mifepristone or Misoprostol, but generally starts within 6 - 8 hours of taking Misoprostol tablets.
Another 2 tablets of Misoprostol are taken 24 hours later, irrespective of whether the bleeding has started or not.
If you vomit within 4 hours of using any pills, the dose has to be repeated..

You should have a follow up visit after 2 weeks to confirm that the uterus is empty and the abortion is complete. An ultrasound scan should be done at this time to confirm this.

Also, after a Cesarean section, chances of failure of pills slightly increase, but still, it is a safe option to try , before going in for D and C ( Surgical abortion ).
Please consult your doctor regarding this.

All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am now 12 weeks post op. I had a TAH and still have my ovaries. I had a vertical abdominal incision about 8 cm in length. I had a fibroid in...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. I am on a mirena 20 days ago.It was inserted in the first day of my period to reduce very heavy menstrual bleeding. I am 48 years old with a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aarti Abraham
  • Q - Hymen not ruptured. Can I insert finger in the vagina?

  • Q - Want to conceive, have fundal subseraus fibroid. What kind of treatment...

  • Q - Pregnant. Having ovarian cyst. Has nausea and vomiting. Prescribed folic...

  • Q - Increasing red spots on abdomen since hysterectomy. Had been for...

  • Q - Had 3 times intercourse within a cycle. Took postinor and used...

  • Q - Is it safe to use contraceptive pills like i pill? Side effects?

  • Q - Had menorrhagia. Ultrasound showed uterus enlarged. Treatment?

  • Q - Had D&C and hysterscopic procedure. Prescribed Tranexamic acid. Having...

  • Q - Pregnant, in third trimester, advised 4d scan. Will it cause any harm to...

  • Q - Looking for help for Pemphigoid Bullous in throat, mouth and hands?

backtotop2