Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How safe is laser treatment for varicose veins in elderly patients?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 10541 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Lump
Question: My mother has undergone surgery for ulcer due to varicose veins. The doctor feels that since she is hospitalized and already has varicose veins , we should get her operated for varicose veins through laser as well. She is 74 years of age . wanted to know whether this is right direction .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Must decide surgery of varicose veins in same hospital stay .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* The doctor`s advise is in right direction .

* Reasons to support this theory

- Basic intention is to treat the cause ( current operation is the treatment of
element of the basic pathology only ) .
- The intensity of varicose veins is more as it had caused ulcer .
- The control of varicose veins will help to alleviate other co morbid conditions
associated with it .
- Her ambulation and over all recovery would be fine .
- No need of further hospital admission .

Wishing her fine recovery .
Welcome for further assistance .

Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on