question-icon

How safe are Botox injections for cosmetic reasons?

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Question: How safe are Botox injections for cosmetic reasons?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (9 minutes later)
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Regarding the Botox injections these are extremely safe in a hands of a physician who has done many of these procedures. Botox injections are generally giving in a medical office or in a cosmetic institute supervised by a position with this type of expertise.

The injections are given just under the skin and the Botox will paralyze the muscles in the area which helps to reduce the incidence of wrinkles. This effect is temporary, however, and this is something that you should try to remember. The Botox effect will last for about three months. If someone desires to continue the affect additional Botox injections can be safely administered after a three month period.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my response to be helpful. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How safe are Botox injections for cosmetic reasons?

Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Regarding the Botox injections these are extremely safe in a hands of a physician who has done many of these procedures. Botox injections are generally giving in a medical office or in a cosmetic institute supervised by a position with this type of expertise.

The injections are given just under the skin and the Botox will paralyze the muscles in the area which helps to reduce the incidence of wrinkles. This effect is temporary, however, and this is something that you should try to remember. The Botox effect will last for about three months. If someone desires to continue the affect additional Botox injections can be safely administered after a three month period.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my response to be helpful. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert