Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How often is progress in condition while on HRT treatment monitored?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: My wife is going to see a ob/gyn she may need HRT she needs to have the tests done first. If she does end up needing the HRT how often do doctors need to check on her to monitor her progress/condition? Will she need to see the doctor once or twice a month and how often will she need to refill the prescriptions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
depends

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
If yourbwife gets evakuated and cleared ok after ruling n out all contraindocations HRT frequency and duration of visits will depend on type of therapy indocation of therapy and visits purely depend on doctor's opinion could be 4 weekly or Ince in ever 2 or 3 months. That depends.
can be prescribed as local (creams, pessaries, rings) or systemic therapy (oral drugs, transdermal patches and gels, implants). Hormonal products available in such preparations may contain the following ingredients:
Estrogen alone
Combined estrogen and progestogen
Selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM)
Gonadomimetics, such as tibolone, which contain estrogen, progestogen, and an androgen
The estrogens most commonly prescribed are conjugated estrogens that may be equine (CEE) or synthetic, micronized 17β estradiol, and ethinyl estradiol. The progestins that are used commonly are medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) and norethindrone acetate.
The various schedules of hormone therapy include the following:
Estrogen taken daily
Cyclic or sequential regimens: Progestogen is added for 10-14 days every 4 weeks
Continuous combined regimens: Estrogen and progestogen are taken daily
The duration depends on indication.vasomotor and menopausal symptoms a year or two is advised usually for osteoporosis 5 year plan is better.
Seek her gynecologist and let them decide what is best for her.
I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and her and don't forget to close the discussion please.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 4 hours later

thanks you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
:)

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Please don't forget to close the discussion.
Regards XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tibolone

doctor1 MD

I am a 50 year old women I am postmenopausal according to blood test . For the last 5 years I have used testosterone pellets only with a lot of luck. Before that tried bio identical creams with all three hormones present that didn't work and made...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 years old, recently I've gain a lot of weight, my normal weight is 110 and I'm now 125. I've been on hormone replacement therapy since 2008, have thyroid issues that were adjusted last year. In the last 6 months my hair has been falling...

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend is 50, she is having hot flashes every night followed by chills . Her period stopped 2-3 mobths ago after a heavy period. How long will this last and will it affect an active sex life? She just stopped smoking today and has a history...

doctor1 MD

i am 44years . I am on fertility treatment which my doctor was preparing me for IVF . So he put me on progynova and this has resulted in the growth of fabroid that i have. He advised that i should be operated so he stoped me with the drug i m taking. the next sensation i m feeling is hot flushes and he gave me TIBOLONE . My question is that ,is this drug also going to grow the fabroid?

doctor1 MD

Hi,, My mother is 55 years old and her ovaries and uterus have been removed 6 years berfore. From that time she is on Livial medicine. How long she should take these tablets? She is diabetic and on insulin and taking B.P and Cholestrol medicines too. Thanking You in advance