question-icon

How often does sudden asystole occur? No heart disease ,

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Feb 2019
Question: How often does sudden asystole occur? No heart disease, no electrical problems, just perfect sinus rhythm to asystole in an instant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on -Ask a Doctor- service!

Regarding your question, I would explain that a cardiac electrical standstill may happen even in normal healthy individuals and may reflect a vegetative nervous system modulation on cardiac sinus pacemaker.

Normally it rarely last more than 3 seconds in awake conditions. But, if such is the case, it is necessary to get in further clinical investigations for defining other underlying issues. This is true, especially if clinical symptomatology is present.

You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8327 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
How often does sudden asystole occur? No heart disease ,

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on -Ask a Doctor- service! Regarding your question, I would explain that a cardiac electrical standstill may happen even in normal healthy individuals and may reflect a vegetative nervous system modulation on cardiac sinus pacemaker. Normally it rarely last more than 3 seconds in awake conditions. But, if such is the case, it is necessary to get in further clinical investigations for defining other underlying issues. This is true, especially if clinical symptomatology is present. You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri